|
|
Examiner
  • Speech, debate students advance to state tournament

  • Area high school speech and debate squads continue to compete during the 2012-13 competition season.

    • email print
  • Area high school speech and debate squads continue to compete during the 2012-13 competition season.
    Raytown
    The Raytown and Raytown South Speech and Debate teams competed in the Missouri State Activities Association District Tournament March 14 and 15 at William Chrisman High School.
    The tournament, which does not divide the competition by size classifications, was one of the largest in the state, allowing the top four in each event to advance to the state tournament in April at the University of Missouri-Columbia.
    Advancing to the state tournament:
    Raytown High School
    • U.S. extemporaneous speaking - Paige Keeton, first place.
    • Public forum debate - Paige Keeton and Claire Robinson, first place.
    Raytown South
    • Policy debate -David Easley and Michael Keightley, first place; Alyssa Orchard and Jared Novack, third place.
    Truman High School
    Truman High School has qualified a record number of students to the Missouri State High School Activities Association State Tournament next month at MU.
    In team events, Truman’s One-Act Play and Reader’s Theatre both qualified to state, each placing second.
    Tara Williams was student director for the Reader’s Theatre, and Sara Beth Wood was student director for the One-Act Play. Performers were Michael Alexander, Jordan Bachtel, Katie Belflower, Laura Campbell, Sean Carlson, Morgan Chavis, Michael Cohen, Shaye Davis, Arianna Dolan, Samantha DuVall, Alex Elrick, Jennifer Garcia, Tacha Guthrie, Jasmine Haygood, Audrey LeVota, Maddie LeVota, Aubrey Linnenbringer, Sicily Mathenia, Rachel McGee, Jana’e Moss, Hannah Nelson, Lexee Nelson, Kasidy Newell, Zach Nichol, Taylor Podhola, Amy Ramirez, Halie Reddell, Jalene Reed, Shelby Scott, Rykelle Seger, Kelsey Shoub, Abby Shultz, Emery Staton, Jordan Stiers, Allison Timko, Katie Watts and Emilie Wilson.
    Other qualifiers to state include:
    • Lincoln-Douglas debate - Cate Fitzpatrick, district runner-up.
    • U.S. extemporaneous speaking - Damon Brown, district champion.
    • Humorous interpretation - Michael Cohen, district champion.
    • Poetry reading - Sicily Mathenia, district champion.
    • Story-telling - Rachel McGee, district runner-up.
    • Duet acting - Michael Cohen and Tara Williams, district runner-up.
    Placing in finals at the district tournament, but not qualifying to attend state were:
    • Radio speaking - Mitch Herrick.
    • International extemporaneous speaking - Nathan Groh.
    • Public forum debate - Mitch Herrick and Zach Wenig.
    • Prose - Sicily Mathenia.
    • Dramatic interpretation - Alex Elrick.
     
    Fort Osage
    The Fort Osage Speech and Debate Team had three students qualify to the state tournament next month at MU.
    Students to qualify include:
    • Policy debate - Glenn Winfrey and Chris Miles, third place.
    • Original oratory - Cierra Pritchett, fourth place.
    Page 2 of 2 -  
      • calendar