|
|
Examiner
  • What's Up Next area sports calendar for Dec. 1-8

  • What's Up Next area sports calendar for Dec. 1-8

    • email print
  • AREA SPORTS CALENDAR
    SATURDAY, DEC. 1
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    7 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Sedalia Sacred Heart at Sedalia Sacred Heart Tournament
    Lee’s Summit North at Kansas City Central
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    9 a.m. — Liberty North at Blue Springs, Centennial Pool-Plex
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Park Hill Duals
    Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Grain Valley Eagle Invitational
    St. Mary’s at North Platte Invitational
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Quad City Mallards, iwireless Center, Moline, Ill.
    MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
    6 p.m. — Missouri Comets at Rochester Lancers
    SUNDAY, DEC. 2
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Norm Stewart Classic, Columbia College
    2:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Columbia Rock Bridge
    MONDAY, DEC. 3
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    6 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Brookfield at Husker Classic, Higginsville
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Liberty at Liberty North Invitational
    7 p.m. — Grain Valley at William Chrisman
    7 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit North
    7 p.m. — St. Paul’s Lutheran-Concordia at Oak Grove
    Blue Springs South/Blue Springs McDonald’s Tournament
    At Blue Springs High School
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Kansas City Southwest
    5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Pleasant Hill
    7 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Columbia Hickman
    8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Schlagle
    TUESDAY, DEC. 4
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Platte County
    7 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley
    7 p.m. — Van Horn at Knob Noster
    Blue Springs South/Blue Springs McDonald’s Tournament
    At Blue Springs South High School
    4 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. Jefferson City
    5:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Columbia Hickman
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill
    8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Schagle
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    7 p.m. — Kansas City Northeast at Van Horn
    7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Odessa at Husker Classic, Higginsville
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill South at Centennial Pool-Plex
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Liberty, Marshall, Pembroke Hill at Blue Springs YMCA
    4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman at Winnetonka
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    Page 2 of 3 - 6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit City Showcase, Lee’s Summit High School
    6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raytown South
    6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Warrensburg
    6:30 p.m. — St. Mary’s at Lafayette County
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa
    WEDNESDAY, DEC. 5
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Richmond at Husker Classic, Higginsville
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    4 p.m. — Fort Osage-Liberty loser vs. Kearney-Cameron loser at Liberty North Invitational
    5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Liberty at Liberty North Invitational
    Blue Springs South/Blue Springs McDonald’s Tournament
    At Blue Springs High School
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs-Kansas City Southwest loser vs. Lee’s Summit-Pleasant Hill loser
    5:30 p.m. — Raytown South-Columbia Hickman loser vs. Blue Springs South-Schlagle loser
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs-Kansas City Southwest winner vs. Lee’s Summit-Pleasant Hill winner
    8:30 p.m. — Raytown South-Columbia Hickman winner vs. Blue Springs South-Schlagle winner
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit City Championships, Lee’s Summit Aquatic Center
    4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, St. Pius X at Henley Aquatic Center
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City
    THURSDAY, DEC. 6
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    3:15 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Lawrence (Kan.) at Blue Valley (Kan.) Shootout
    Blue Springs South/Blue Springs McDonald’s Tournament
    At Blue Springs South High School
    4 p.m. — Truman-Columbia Hickman loser vs. Blue Springs South-Schagle loser
    5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Park Hill loser vs. Rockhurst-Jefferson City loser
    7 p.m. — Truman-Columbia Hickman winner vs. Blue Springs South-Schagle winner
    8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Park Hill winner vs. Rockhurst-Jefferson City winner
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    4 p.m. — Fort Osage-Liberty winner vs. Kearney-Cameron winner at Liberty North Invitational
    5:30 or 8:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Higginsville or Richmond at Husker Classic, Higginsville
    7 p.m. — Truman at Staley
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    6 p.m. — Raytown, Raytown South at Grain Valley
    6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Platte County
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Bloomington Blaze, U.S. Cellular Coliseum, Bloomington, Ill.
    FRIDAY, DEC. 7
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    3:15 or 6:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Olathe North or Highland Park at Blue Valley (Kan.) Shootout
    Page 3 of 3 - 7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Liberty
    7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Kansas City (Kan.) Turner
    Oak Grove at Husker Classic, Higginsville
    Blue Springs South/Blue Springs McDonald’s Tournament
    At Blue Springs High School
    5:30 p.m. — Seventh-place game
    8:30 p.m. — Consolation final
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Fort Osage at Liberty North Invitational
    Oak Grove at Husker Classic, Higginsville
    Blue Springs South/Blue Springs McDonald’s Tournament
    At Blue Springs High School
    4 p.m. — Seventh-place game
    7 p.m. — Consolation final
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Truman, William Chrisman at Blue Springs Relays, Henley Aquatic Center
    4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at North Kansas City Invitational
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit North Bronco Invitational
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Quad City Mallards, iwireless Center, Moline, Ill.
    SATURDAY, DEC. 8
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    Lee’s Summit North at Blue Valley (Kan.) Shootout
    Oak Grove at Husker Classic, Higginsville
    St. Mary’s at Crossroads Classic
    Van Horn vs. Heritage Academy at Crossroads Classic
    Blue Springs South/Blue Springs McDonald’s Tournament
    At Blue Springs South High School
    3:45 p.m. — Third-place game
    7 p.m. — Championship
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Oak Grove at Husker Classic, Higginsville
    St. Mary’s at Crossroads Classic
    Van Horn vs. Heritage Academy at Crossroads Classic
    Blue Springs South/Blue Springs McDonald’s Tournament
    At Blue Springs South High School
    2 p.m. — Third-place game
    5:15 p.m. — Championship
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    Lee’s Summit North at North Kansas City Invitational
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    Blue Springs at Staley Dual Tournament
    Grain Valley at Smithville Tournament
    Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit North Bronco Invitational
    St. Mary’s at Bishop Miege Invitational
    Truman, Van Horn at Truman Tournament
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    7:05 p.m. — Quad City Mallards at Missouri Mavericks, Independence Events Center
    SUNDAY, DEC. 9
    MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
    3:10 p.m. — Chicago Soul at Missouri Comets, Independence Events Center
      • calendar