Oak Grove’s Tyler Banks nearly brought home a silver medal.

Oak Grove’s Tyler Banks nearly brought home a silver medal.
Banks was edged out at the end of the 800 meters in the Class 3 Missouri State High School Track and Field Championships Friday at Lincoln University’s Dwight T. Reed Stadium.
Banks finished in 1 minute, 57.70 seconds, just .13 of a second behind the runner-up.
In Class 4, Blue Springs’ Gus Toca outthrew his sectional throw by more than 12 feet, but still finished fifth in the discus after throwing 166 feet, 10 inches. However, champion Alex McDonald of Wentzville Timberland won with a throw of 190-2.
Blue Springs South’s Dominique Wright won his heat in the 200 preliminaries in 21.79 seconds and is seeded second in the event heading into Saturday’s finals.
Lee’s Summit West is dominating the boys meet, thanks to a strong showing in field events.
Bobby Carter won the triple jump (48-3), while Drew Phoebus (15-9) and Taylor Manaco (15-3) finished second and third, respectively, in the pole vault. Brooks Mosier was third in the discus (177-4).
On the girls side, Grain Valley’s Jackie Mesh grabbed a fifth-place finish in the Class 3 triple jump, soaring 36-9.
In Class 4, Blue Springs qualified its 400 relay team of Indicole Jordan, Deja Boddie, Bria Taylor and Brittany Thomas, who teamed to finish in 49.50 seconds, which makes them the seventh seed in Saturday’s finals.
The 3,200 relay team of Shannon Danaher, Melissa Fuerst, Hali Metz and Elizabeth Reynolds just missed all-state honors and a finals berth, finishing ninth in 9:40.00, a mere .37 of a second out of eighth place.
Fort Osage’s Darian Grayson (59.36) and Kelcy Vanarsdall (59.58) each barely missed qualifying for the 400 finals. Gordon was ninth and Vanarsdall was 10th. Four Ladue Horton Watkins runners made the finals in that event.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Jefferson City
CLASS 3
BOYS
Top five and local team scores: 1. Boonville 18; 2. (tie) Potosi, Sikeston, Logan-Rogersville, 16; 5. Staley 10; 10. (tie) Oak Grove 6.
Local finishers:
800: 3. Tyler Banks, OG, 1:57.70.
GIRLS
Top five and local team scores: 1. Festus 30; 2. Villa Duchesne 15; 3. (tie) Lincoln Prep, Moberly 13; 5. Boonville 12; 18. (tie) Grain Valley 4.
Local finishers:
Triple jump: 5. Jackie Mesh, GV, 36-9.
CLASS 4
BOYS
Top five and local team scores: 1. Lee’s Summit West 30; 2. SLUH 16; 3. Raytown South 14; 4. (tie) Francis Howell North, Ozark, 13; 16. (tie) Blue Springs 4; 22. (tie) Lee’s Summit North 2. Also competing, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit, Raytown.
Local finishers (top eight in preliminaries reach finals; *-finals qualifier):
100 preliminaries: 8. Hartzell Gray, LSW, 11.00*.
200 preliminaries: 2. Dominique Wright, BSS, 21.79*; 8. Hartzell Gray, LSW, 22.10*; 15. Derrion Thomas, BSS, 23.51.
400 preliminaries: 15. Jordan Dodd, BS, 51.17.
800: 10. Billy Neds, LS, 1:59.38.
1,600: 10. Stephen Saylor, RS, 4:23.96; 12. Jake Henry, LSW, 4:26.86; 13. Adam Volkert, LS, 4:27.02; 15. Ryan Podjenski, BS, 4:40.45.
110 hurdles preliminaries: 7. Zach Gray, LSW, 14.82*.
300 hurdles preliminaries: 6. Zach Gray, LSW, 39.08*; 7. Tom O’Donnell, LSN, 39.28*.
400 relay preliminaries: 3. LS West (Hartzell Gray, Zach Gray, Donald Wilcox, Andrew Westhues), 42.22*; 5. Raytown South (A.J. Anderson, Kyle Frayling, Alex Sanders, Courtney Greene), 42.46*; 11. BS South (Chris Gilyard, Derrion Thomas, Dominique Wright, Cameron Davis), 43.12.
800 relay preliminaries: 8. LS West (Hartzell Gray, Andrew Westhues, Zach Gray, Donald Wilcox), 1:28.84*.
1,600 relay preliminaries: 11. Fort Osage (E.J. Gaines, Caleb Brainard, Steven Colyer, Nathan Hancock), 3:25.74; 12. LS North (Donzel Watkin, D’Andre McKenzie, Tom O’Donnell, Darrell Whitmore), 3:26.17.
Triple jump: 1. Bobby Carter, LSW, 48-3; 2. Marquise Cushon, RS, 47-5.5; 3. Derek Blevins, RS, 47-2.75.
Pole vault: 2. Drew Phoebus, LSW, 15-9; 3. Taylor Manaco, LSW, 15-3; 7. Drake Duckworth, LSN, 14-3.
Discus: 3. Brooks Mosier, LSW, 177-4; 5. Gus Toca, BS, 166-10; 11. Troy Fletcher, LSW, 153-4; 12. Steven Deshazer, R, 152-7.
GIRLS
Top five and local team scores: 1. Parkway Central 28; 2. (tie) Jefferson City, Rockwood Summit 17; 4. Lee’s Summit West 15; 5. Neosho 14; 11. Lee’s Summit North 6; 17. (tie) Raytown, Raytown South 4. Also competing, Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit.
Local finishers (top eight in preliminaries reach finals; *=finals qualifier):
100 preliminaries: 8. Lauren Cheadle, LSW, 12.26*; 9. Amiris Warren, RS, 12.33.
200 preliminaries: 6. Lauren Cheadle, LSW, 25.30*; 11. Brittni Campbell, LS, 25.92.
400 preliminaries: 7. Veronica Rollins, LSN, 58.55*; 9. Darian Grayson, FO, 59.36; 10. Kelcy Vanarsdall, FO, 59.58.
3,200: 7. Chrissy Owensby, RS, 11:09.65; 8. Chelsey Phoebus, LSW, 11:28.17; 9. Erin Edwards, RS, 11:36.06.
100 hurdles preliminaries: 1. Ashli Mosby, RS, 14.71*; 2. Madison Smith, LSN, 14.99*; 10. Remy Abrought, LSN, 15.94.
300 hurdles preliminaries: 3. Ashli Mosby, RS, 45.26; 4. Sierra Hawkins, LSN, 45.67*; 15. Unique Hooks, RS, 48.48.
400 relay preliminaries: 1. Raytown South (Ashli Mosby, Maisha Mitchell, Amiris Warren, Alia Ward), 48.18*; 7. Blue Springs (Indicole Jordan, Deja Boddie, Bria Taylor, Brittany Thomas), 49.50*; 9. Lee’s Summit (Michele Blakely, Brittni Campbell, Lynette Cottingham, Kim Tabe), 49.54.
800 relay preliminaries: 5. LS North (Sierra Hawkins, Simone McGautha, Veronia Rollins, Madison Smith), 1:41.96*; 7. Raytown South (Unique Hooks, Amiris Warren, Kelsey Harris, Maisha Mitchell), 1:43.44*; 8. Lee’s Summit (Michele Blakely, Brittni Campbell, Lynette Cottingham, Krystin Maddox), 1:43.69*.
1,600 relay preliminaries: 3. Raytown South (Maisha Mitchell, Amiris Warren, Kelsey Harris, Keisha Thompson), 3:58.25*; 4. LS North (Sierra Hawkins, Simone McGautha, Veronica Rollins, Madison Smith), 4:01.50*.
3,200 relay: 4. LS West (Emily Argotsinger, Liga Blyholder, Chelsey Phoebus, Brittany Tate), 9:22.14; 9. Blue Springs (Shannon Danaher, Melissa Fuerst, Hali Metz, Elizabeth Reynolds), 9:40.00; 11. Lee’s Summit (Lindsey Martin, Marlee Tegenkamp, Samantha Gilkey, Abbey Stetzler), 9:42.40; 13. LS North (Codi Fritchie, Rachel Carpino, Veronica Rollins, Ebony Hollinger), 9:46.83.
Long jump: 5. Lauren Cheadle, LSW, 17-2.5; 7. Jade Nalls, RSS, 17-0.
Pole vault: 10. Clare Petrucci, LSW, 9-6; 12. Megan Wright, BS, 9-0.
Discus: 3. Sandra Hampton, LSN, 140-2; 4. Brittany Brown, LSW, 135-11; 5. Lekiesha McKnight, R, 131-10; 12. Courtney Gapelu, FO, 114-2.