|
|
Examiner
  • Week 8 MBCA/MOsports high school basketball rankings

  • Week 8 MBCA/MOsports high school basketball rankings

    • email print
  • The MBCA/MOsports basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the eight districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    Week 8 (Jan. 29)
    BOYS
    Class 1
    1. Drexel
    2. Fair Play
    3. South Iron
    4. Leopold
    5. Ridgeway
    6. Glasgow
    7. Meadville
    8. Oak Ridge
    9. Mercer
    10. Eminence
    Others receiving votes: North Andrew, Everton, Stanberry, Braymer
    Class 2
    1. West Platte
    2. Canton
    3. Holcomb
    4. Salisbury
    5. Billings
    6. Crossroads
    7. Bernie
    8. Iberia
    9. Oran
    10. Cole Camp
    Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart, Gallatin Advance, Crane, Portageville, Bismarck, Fordland, Eugene
    Class 3
    1. Madison Prep
    2. Charleston
    3. Maplewood
    4. John Burroughs
    5. Higginsville
    6. Fatima
    7. St. James
    8. Cuba
    9. Mt. Vernon
    10. Hartville
    Others receiving votes: Southern Boone, Alton, Hogan Prep, Clever, Strafford, North County Tech, Mountain View Liberty
    Class 4
    1. Sikeston
    2. Republic
    3. St. Joseph Lafayette
    4. Duchesene
    5. Liberty North
    6. Mexico
    7. Hillcrest
    8. Center
    9. Webb City
    10. Smithville
    Others receiving votes: Park Hills Central, Westminster Christian Academy, Harrisonville, Moberly
    Class 5
    1. Nixa
    2. Lee’s Summit West
    3. Columbia Hickman
    4. Blue Springs South
    5. Ladue
    6. DeSmet
    7. CBC
    8. Hazelwood Central
    9. Rockhurst
    10. Lee’s Summit North
    Others receiving votes: Vianney, Liberty, Ft. Zumwalt South, Kickapoo, Parkview
    GIRLS
    Class 1
    1. Walnut Grove
    2. North Mercer
    3. Wellington-Napoleon
    4. Dadeville
    5. Norborne
    6. Weaubleau
    7. North Andrew
    8. Mound City
    9. Glasgow
    10. Chadwick
    Others receiving votes: Chamois, Polo, Montrose, Marion County, Naylor, Chamois
    Class 2
    1. Archie
    2. Silex
    3. Sturgeon
    4. Crane
    5. Seymour
    6. Skyline
    7. Salisbury
    8. Crocker
    9. Thayer
    10. Marceline
    Others receiving votes: Maysville, Scotland County, New Haven, New Franklin, South Pemiscot, Sparta
    Class 3
    1. St. James
    2. Saxony Lutheran
    3. Hermann
    4. Hamilton
    5. Trenton
    6. St. Charles Lutheran
    7. Blair Oaks
    8. Principia
    9. Monroe City
    10. Ash Grove
    Others receiving votes: Lawson, Southwest Washburn, Mountain Grove, St. Pius X (Festus), Licking, Mountain Grove, Whitfield
    Class 4
    1. Incarnate Word
    2. Republic
    3. West Plains
    Page 2 of 2 - 4. Miller Career Academy
    5. Dexter
    6. MICDS
    7. Pacific
    8. St. Charles
    9. Sullivan
    10. Webb City
    Others receiving votes: Pleasant Hill, Kirksville, St. Joseph Lafayette, Westminster Christian Academy, Helias, Cape Notre Dame, St. Joseph Benton, Smithville
    Class 5
    1. Truman
    2. St. Joseph’s
    3. Columbia Rock Bridge
    4. Blue Springs
    5. Nixa
    6. Parkway South
    7. Columbia Hickman
    8. Parkway North
    9. Park Hill South
    10. Ozark
    Others receiving votes: Liberty, Nerinx Hall, Ursuline, Marquette
      • calendar