|
|
Examiner
  • 2009 Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association High School Baseball All-State Teams

  • The Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association High School Baseball All-State Teams for the 2009 season.

    • email print
  • MISSOURI HIGH SCHOOL
    ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS
    COLUMBIA, Mo. – Here are the Missouri high school all-state baseball teams as selected by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association.
    CLASS 4
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitchers: Ethan Mather, sr., Ozark; Dylan Jensen, sr., Lee’s Summit North; Jake Powers, sr., Francis Howell Central; Tyler King, jr., Republic.
    Catchers: Ben Smith, sr., Rockwood Summit; Luke Voit, sr., Lafayette-Wildwood.
    Infielders: Caleb Cole, jr., Lee’s Summit North; Nate Goro, sr., Lafayette; Kyle Grieshaber, sr., Marquette; Danny Brennan, jr., Fort Zumwalt South; Dane Kolkmeyer, sr., Joplin.
    Outfielders: Drew Levi, sr., Oakville; Logan Uxa, sr., Ladue; Scott Sommerfeld, sr., Parkway South; Brannon Champagne, sr., St. Charles West; Brad Wilson, jr., Jefferson City Helias.
    DH/Utility: Dalton Friend, sr., Rolla; Fred Ford, jr., Fort Zumwalt South; Kyle Clifton, sr., Truman
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitchers: Andy Flett, sr., Lindbergh; Hank Williams Jr., sr., Fort Zumwalt South; Bryce Johnson, sr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton; Sasha Kuebel, soph., St. Louis University High.
    Catchers: Ryan Huck, sr., Oakville; John Neill, sr., Ozark.
    Infielders: Nick Little, sr., Columbia Rock Bridge; Alex Larkin, sr., St. Dominic; Bret Sutton, jr., Fort Osage; Brett Holloway, sr., Oakville; Mike Corbeil, sr., Marquette.
    Outfielders: Matt Borgschulte, sr., Parkway Central; Sean Hagen, jr., Fort Zumwalt West; Brandon Alexander, sr., Oakville; A.J. Hance, sr., Troy Buchanan.
    DH/Utility: Kaileb Armbruster, sr., De Soto; Barrett Noirfalise, sr., Joplin; Larry Schimsa, jr., Pacific.
    CLASS 3
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitchers: Cody King, sr., Kirksville; Colton Young, jr., Cape Girardeau Notre Dame; Jacob Turner, sr., Westminster Christian; Nick Petree, sr., Clinton.
    Catchers: Ryan Cooper, soph., Owensville; Sam Adams, sr., Forsyth.
    Infielders: Jacob Harrison, sr., Fulton; Will Parker, sr., Boonville; Delby Hannah, sr., Harrisonville; Kendall San Paolo, sr., Springfield Catholic; Jake Dudenhoeffer, sr., Pembroke Hill.
    Outfielders: Chuckie Jones, jr., Boonville; David Richards, sr., Grain Valley; Jake Kretzer, sr., St. Joseph Benton; Austin Greer, sr., Cape Girardeau Notre Dame.
    DH/Utility: Grant Gordon, sr., Salem; Dylan Drury, sr., Cape Girardeau Notre Dame; Justin Eiken, sr., Blair Oaks.
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitchers: Quinten Biggs, jr., Lutheran South; Travis Partridge, sr., Savannah; Austin Clapp, soph., Macon; Travis Eagen, sr., Kirksville.
    Catchers: Spencer Shockley, sr., Excelsior Springs; Andrew Nellestein, jr., St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond.
    Infielders: Brant Masek, sr., Fulton; Jack Luton, soph., Carl Junction; Alex Singleton, sr., Chillicothe; Derek Haug, jr., Harrisonville; Tanner Glore, jr., Potosi.
    Outfielders: Storm Bailey, sr., Harrisonville; Joe Williams, sr., Kirksville; Alex Phillippe, sr., Hallsville; Corey Embree, soph., Moberly.
    DH/Utility: Kyle Poynter, jr., Houston; Dustin Kremer, jr., Blair Oaks; Adam Brush, jr., Southern Boone
    Page 2 of 2 - CLASS 2
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitchers: Landon Jarrett, sr., Mansfield; Mike Greminger, jr., Ste. Genevieve Valle Catholic; Caleb Barnum, sr., Strafford; Jake Bax, sr., Fatima-Westphalia.
    Catchers: Aaron Basler, jr., Ste. Genevieve Valle Catholic; A.J. Brummond, sr., Linn.
    Infielders: Taylor Davis, sr., Plattsburg; Mason Roller, sr., Purdy; Nick Magnifico, sr., Strafford; Jacob Stamp, sr., Linn; Robert Maloney, sr., Highland-Ewing.
    Outfielders: Cole Bieser, sr., Ste. Genevieve Valle Catholic; Bryce Johnston, sr., South Shelby; Tyler Rusk, soph., Cole Camp; Tyler Perrimann, jr., Conway.
    DH/Utility: Nathan Geile, jr., Ste. Genevieve Valle Catholic; Korbin Hicks, sr., Plattsburg; Adam Kobler, sr., Brentwood.
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitchers: Tyler Hunt, soph., Westran; David Gilley, sr., Blue Eye; Shae Simmons, sr., Scott City; Jared Barchak, jr., Pierce City.
    Catchers: Paul Power, sr., Highland-Ewing; Collin Stephenson, jr., Lexington.
    Infielders: Colton Jones, sr., Mansfield; Mason Hardin, sr., Harrisburg; Sammy Beck, sr., Plato; Bryce Richardson, sr., Milan; Joey Kenney, jr., St. Mary’s.
    Outfielders: Kyle Nettles, jr., West County; Zach Davis, jr., Carrollton; Wil Harrington, jr., Miller; Miles Weimer, jr., Salisbury.
    DH/Utility: Zach Beringer, jr., Harrisburg; Austin Springer, soph., Salisbury; Trey Baumgardner, sr., Iberia; Tyler Abma, sr., Miller.
    CLASS 1
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitchers: Dalton Hunter, sr., Dora; Logan Kirchhoff, sr., Santa Fe-Alma; Zach Dady, sr., Leeton; Jordan Smith, sr., LaPlata.
    Catchers: Sean Roby, sr., Wheatland; Gage Kalinowski, jr., Sturgeon.
    Infielders: Justin VonAllmen, soph., Dora; Curtiss Bunch, sr., LaPlata; Parker Watkins, sr., Cooter; Taylor Wesley, sr., Santa Fe-Alma; Ryan Austin, sr., Hume.
    Outfielders: Willie Ransdell, sr., Paris; Cody Holt, sr., Lakeland-Deepwater; Josh Rainey, sr., South Iron; Chris Wilde, sr., St. Elizabeth.
    DH/Utility: Tory Hicks, jr., Sturgeon; Seth Burns, sr., Stoutland; Caleb Kemna, sr., St. Elizabeth.
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitchers: Aaron McCaig, sr., Cooter; Bradley Craigmyle, jr., North Shelby; Brad Uherka, sr., Crocker.
    Catchers: Chad Alcorn, jr., South Iron; Weston Wersig, sr., Lakeland-Deepwater.
    Infielders: Justin Wasmer, jr., Stoutland; Matt Lovercamp, Santa Fe-Alma; Jake Heissler, jr., LaPlata; Tyler McIntosh, sr., Norwood; Jay Roberts, jr., Dora.
    Outfielders: Josh McEwen, sr., North Shelby; Dakota Reeves, jr., Sturgeon; Taylor Wheeler, soph., LaPlata; Jayden Pobst, sr., Oran.
    DH/Utility: Brett Thomas, soph., Oak Ridge; Logan Holthaus, sr., Winona; Hank Wellborn, jr., Glasgow.
      • calendar