The 2009 Examiner High School Baseball All-Area Team

2009 Examiner All-Area Baseball

FIRST TEAM
Pos.    Name    School    Yr.    Numbers
P    Payton Bosserman    Grain Valley    jr.    6-2, 1.24 ERA, 1 save, 62 K, 19 BB in 502⁄3 innings.
P    Stuart Pudenz    Blue Springs South    sr.    3-3-1, 1.44 ERA, 69 K, 11 BB, 531⁄3 IP, 0.71 conf. ERA.
C    Parker Jones    Fort Osage    sr.    .421, 4 HR, 21 RBIs, .763 slugging %, 21 runs, 7 steals.
IF    Kyle Clifton    Truman    sr.    .466, 5 HR, 31 RBIs, .795 slugging %, .619 OB %.
IF    Spencer Gearhart    Fort Osage    so.    .466, 23 RBIs, 16 runs, .586 sluggin %.
IF    Riley Glasgow    Oak Grove    sr.    .344, 5 HR, 17 RBIs, .625 slugging %.
IF    Bret Sutton    Fort Osage    jr.    .493, 5 HR, 32 RBIs, .863 slugging %, 11 steals.
OF    Austin Gouldsmith    Grain Valley    jr.    .418, 26 RBIs, 6 steals, .459 on-base percentage.
OF    Blake Pummill    Blue Springs South    so.    .350, 12 RBIs, 24 runs, .525 slugging %, 10 steals
OF    David Richards    Grain Valley    sr.    .418, 11 HR, 38 RBIs, 1.016 slugging %.
Ut    Johnnie Johnson    Fort Osage    sr.    4-1, 1.47 ERA, 49 K; .351, 1 HR, 23 runs, 15 steals.

SECOND TEAM
Pos.    Name    School    Yr.
P    Jake Kissner    Blue Springs    jr.
C    Evan Berndt    Blue Springs    jr.
IF    Aaron Driskell    Van Horn    so.
IF    Sam Guffey    Blue Springs    sr.
IF    Jamie Hayes    Truman    jr.
IF    Eddie High    William Chrisman    sr.
IF    Greg Wisner    Blue Springs    sr.
OF    Kyle Gehrs    Truman    jr.
OF    Logan Moon    Blue Springs South    jr.
OF    Jacob Horn    Oak Grove    sr.
Ut    Kyle Seithel    Blue Springs    sr.

Honorable Mention
Blue Springs South: Derek Cox, sr., 3B; Nick Gast, jr., C; Danny McMurtrey, sr., 1B-P; E.J. Merlo, jr., P; Austin Rodriguez, sr., OF-P; Fort Osage: Cole Caruthers, jr., P; Alex Greer, soph., OF; Grain Valley: Braxton Anthony, sr., P-3B; David Duncan, sr., 1B; Jake Talamonte, jr., IF; Oak Grove: Zach Taylor, soph., C; St. Mary’s: Joey Kenney, jr., SS; James Newberry, jr., C-P; Jake Rau, jr., 3B-P; Truman: Ian Barker, sr., 1B-P; Van Horn: Kyle Davis, soph., 2B; William Chrisman: Matt Lickey, sr., 1B-P; Mason Murphy, sr., C; Jo Jo Taisi, jr., 2B.