Skip to main content

2020 Hawaii State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 4:56 PM CST Nov. 19, 2020

Hawaii State House

Jump to:

District 1

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Nakashima (D) *8,85171.7%
Lorraine Shin (R)3,49728.3%

District 2

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christopher Todd (D) *9,55285.7%
Devin McMackin (O)1,58914.3%

District 3

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Richard Onishi (D) *8,22872.2%
Susan Hughes (R)3,16527.8%

District 4

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Greggor Ilagan (D)7,80170.1%
Hope Cermelj (R)1,94317.5%
Desmon Haumea (O)1,38412.4%

District 5

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeanne Kapela (D)8,34477.1%
Michael Last (LB)1,63615.1%
Citalli Decker (O)8437.8%

District 9

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justin Woodson (D) *7,01983.5%
Kahala Chrupalyk (O)1,38316.5%

District 10

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angus McKelvey (D) *5,83760.8%
Kanamu Balinbin (R)3,16332.9%
Travis Gyldstrand (O)6066.3%

District 11

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tina Wildberger (D) *7,66174.2%
Howard Greenberg (O)2,66825.8%

District 13

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lynn DeCoite (D) *7,71868.3%
Theresa Kapaku (O)2,00017.7%
Robin Vanderpool (R)1,58314.0%

District 14

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nadine Nakamura (D) *7,98376.2%
Steve Monas (R)2,49023.8%

District 15

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Tokioka (D) *7,71272.8%
Steve Yoder (R)2,88027.2%

District 16

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dee Morikawa (D) *7,32973.7%
Ana Des (R)2,61126.3%

District 17

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gene Ward (R) *9,28464.8%
Keith Kogachi (D)5,05435.2%

District 18

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Hashem (D) *9,34967.8%
Lori Ford (R)4,43232.2%

District 19

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bertrand Kobayashi (D) *8,34476.7%
Michael Parrish (NP)1,96418.0%
Wayne Chen (O)5735.3%

District 20

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jackson Sayama (D)9,23574.6%
Julia Allen (R)3,13825.4%

District 22

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adrian Tam (D)6,08067.9%
Nicholas Ochs (R)2,86932.1%

District 24

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Della Au Belatti (D) *7,18977.2%
Andy Sexton (O)2,12122.8%

District 30

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sonny Ganaden (D)3,44368.0%
Tess Quilingking (R)1,61732.0%

District 33

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sam Kong (D) *9,01074.5%
Jennifer Boyette (R)3,08425.5%

District 34

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gregg Takayama (D) *7,67163.4%
Keone Simon (R)4,42036.6%

District 35

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Roy Takumi (D) *5,30365.7%
Carl Hood (R)2,15526.7%
Keline-Kameyo Kahau (O)6117.6%

District 36

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Val Okimoto (R) *6,94952.3%
Trish La Chica (D)6,33747.7%

District 37

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ryan Yamane (D) *10,04974.5%
Emil Svrcina (R)3,44225.5%

District 39

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ty Cullen (D) *7,42065.8%
Austin Maglinti (R)3,84934.2%

District 40

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bob McDermott (R) *5,36558.0%
Rose Martinez (D)3,88642.0%

District 41

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt LoPresti (D)6,52250.8%
David Alcos (R)6,31949.2%

District 43

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stacelynn Eli (D) *4,08948.9%
Diamond Garcia (R)3,65843.8%
Shaena Hoohuli (O)6137.3%

District 44

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cedric Gates (D) *4,51862.1%
Maysana Aldeguer (R)2,03628.0%
Joseph Simpliciano (O)7219.9%

District 45

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lauren Cheape Matsumoto (R) *4,61666.2%
Michael Chapman (D)2,35933.8%

District 47

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sean Quinlan (D) *5,42557.5%
Boyd Ready (R)4,00742.5%

District 49

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Scot Matayoshi (D) *10,27577.2%
Kilomana Danner (R)3,03122.8%

District 50

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patrick Branco (D)7,59261.3%
Kanani Souza (R)4,79038.7%

District 51

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Marten (D)6,85755.0%
Kukana Kama-Toth (R)5,08240.8%
Erik Ho (O)5224.2%