Independence students earn honors from MANU

Five students from Independence earned academic honors for the 2019 fall semester at MidAmerica Nazarene University in Olathe, Kansas.

A total of 381 students qualified for one of the honors. All students in traditional undergraduate programs carrying 12 semester hours or more with a term grade point average from 3.2 to 4.0 qualified for one of these academic honors.

The president's list is a 4.0 grade point average for the semester; dean's list ranges from 3.5 to 3.99; and the Honor Roll is 3.2 to 3.49.

The following students earned these honors:

• Elayna Bostwick, Independence, dean's list.

• Jose Enamorado, Independence, dean's list.

• Caleb Jonas, Independence, dean's list.

• Connor Jonas, Independence, president's list.

• Allison Seeger, Independence, dean's list.

 

Blue Springs student named to dean’s list

Michael D. Rizzi of Blue Springs is one of 403 students named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Morningside College in Sioux City Iowa.

The dean's list recognizes Morningside College students who achieve a 3.67 grade point average or better and complete at least 12 credits of coursework with no grade below a C-minus.

Rizzi achieved a 4.0 grade point average.

 

Independence student named to dean’s list

Haley E. Reifsteck, an exercise science major from Independence, was one of 274 students named to the dean’s list for the 2019 fall semester at Bethany College in Lindsborg, Kansas.

Students must be enrolled full-time with a semester grade point average of at least 3.50, to qualify.

 

Independence student earns Capital University honors

Hannah Kavanaugh of Independence was named to the president's list for the fall 2019 semester at Capital University in Bexley, Ohio.

Capital has three lists denoting academic distinction among full-time, degree-seeking students – the president's list, provost's list and dean's list. To be named to the president's list, students must have achieved a grade point average of at least 3.85.

 

Local students on Rockhurst dean’s list

Several students from Eastern Jackson County have been named to the dean’s list for Rockhurst University in Kansas City for the 2019 fall semester.

Rockhurst recognizes students who have achieved a grade-point average of 3.5 or above.

Local students earned a place on the list included:

 Blue Springs

• Emily Baldwin

• Moriah Davis

• Drew Doescher

• Malleigh Eaton

• Bess Echlin

• Ezekiel Frederick

• John Gilligan

• Kelley Grigsby

• Ashley Isley

• Cameron July

• Andrea Mccrorey

• Nicolas Mertes

• Sarah Nix

• Brett Portlance

• Elizabeth Rovenstine

• Elizabeth Shelton

• Katie Williams

• Antonio Zamudio-Moore

 Buckner

• Kyrsten Mormino

• Tia Simer

 Independence

• Litzy Alvarado Islas

• Michelle Anderson

• Sumer Barker

• Isabel Calderon

• Maranda Doss

• Raegan Foushee

• Evan Harak

• Bryce Idoni

• Kirsten Madick

• Hannah Nelligan

• Lauren Smith

• Cheenia Wanamaker

 Sugar Creek

• Ciara Ledesma

 

Independence students named to Washburn University dean’s list

Rachel McKiddie and Shanna Jochum of Independence have been named to the dean’s list for the 2019 fall semester at Washburn University in Topeka, Kansas.

To qualify for the dean's list, a student must be enrolled in 12 hours of graded credits and earn a semester grade point average of 3.4 to 3.99.

 

Local students named to Drury University dean’s list

Several students from Eastern Jackson County have earned dean’s list honors for the 2019 fall semester at Drury University in Springfield, Missouri.

To qualify for the dean's list, a student earned a grade point average of 3.6 or greater (on a 4-point scale) while carrying a full-time course load of 12 or more semester hours.

Local students earning this honor included:

 Blue Springs

• Cassie Brown, Blue Springs South High School.

• Katie Cole, Blue Springs High School.

• Jared Lafal, Blue Springs High School.

• Caitlyn Smith, Blue Springs High School.

 Independence

• Emilee Harless, Truman High School.

• Izzy Jaynes, William Chrisman High School.

• Maclen Johnson, Truman High School.

• Olivia Smith, Blue Springs High School.

• Kayle Welch, Blue Springs High School.

 

Area students earn Park University degrees

Several students from Eastern Jackson County have earned degrees from Park University in Parkville, Missouri, following the 2019 fall semester.

Park University held a commencement ceremony Dec. 14 at the Community of Christ Auditorium in Independence.

The university had 470 students eligible to participate in the ceremony – 259 students received a master’s degree and/or a graduate certificate, and 211 students received a bachelor’s degree, associate degree and/or undergraduate certificate. W. Ann Hansbrough, J.D., an associate circuit judge in the Circuit Court of Platte County, and a member of Park’s Board of Trustees, presented the keynote address.

Local graduates included:

 Graduate degrees

   Master of business administration

• Alex Ramsey Eschmann, business administration, Lee’s Summit (attended Lee’s Summit North High School).

• Jane M. Gardner, project management, Grain Valley.

• Jennifer Lynn Ray Henson, management accounting, Buckner (attended Liberty High School).

• Lin Liu, management information systems, Independence.

   Master of education

• Kiarra Danielle Blanchard, language and literacy/literacy education-special reading, Independence.

• Roberta Marie Cline, educational technology for teachers, Lee’s Summit.

• Gregory Alan Franz, educational technology for teachers, Raytown.

• Kaitlyn Suesann Grace, educational leadership with principal certification, Oak Grove.

• Paige Leigh Higgins, language and literacy/literacy education-English language Learners, Independence.

• Christopher Ray Loggins, educational leadership with principal certification, Independence.

• Jessica Lynn McEnroe, educational technology for teachers, Lee’s Summit (attended Blue Springs High School).

• Chester Zenas McIntyre, educational leadership with principal certification, Raytown.

• Jamie Lee Miller, language and literacy/literacy education-special reading, Grain Valley.

• Michele Chorette-Pimm Walters, educational leadership with principal certification, Lee’s Summit.

• Megan Renae Watkins, language and literacy/literacy education-special reading, Blue Springs.

• Tiffany Ann Woolery, educational technology for teachers, Independence.

   Master of health-care administration

• Bethanney D. Manning, health-care administration, Independence.

• Wahkinna Monay Preston, health-care administration, Blue Springs (attended Southeast African Centered High School, Kansas City).

   Master of public administration

• Jill N. Webb, nonprofit and community service management, Holt (attended William Chrisman High School).

 Undergraduate degrees

   Bachelor of arts

• Sianna S. Aumua, psychology, Grain Valley (attended Grain Valley High School).

• Skylar Raquel Britt, magna cum laude, multimedia journalism/public relations, Lee’s Summit (attended Blue Springs South High School).

• Chris Stone, cum laude, organizational communication, Blue Springs (attended Smith-Cotton High School, Sedalia, Mo.).

   Bachelor of science

• Brian M. Cavender, information systems, Lee’s Summit (attended Lee’s Summit North High School).

• Donte L. Crockett, information and computer science/Networking and Security, Belton (attended Van Horn High School).

• Sara Rebecca Diedrich, social psychology, Independence.

• Timothy Martin Durant, management, Independence.

• Joseph M. Fullerton, information and computer science/computer science, Blue Springs (attended Blue Springs High School).

• Elisha Raquel Gray, magna cum laude, criminal justice administration/security, Kansas City (attended Van Horn High School).

• Joseph Charles Heald, summa cum laude, information and computer science/networking and security, Excelsior Springs (attended William Chrisman High School).

• Kennedy Parker Laber, management, Independence.

• Emily K. Lane, business administration/marketing, Blue Springs (attended Blue Springs High School).

• Crystal Jake Lehman, magna cum laude, business administration/human resource management, Gladstone (attended Truman High School).

• Dylan Bryan Mackay, magna cum laude, business administration/corporate financial management, Riverside (attended Blue Springs High School).

• Jason L. Mires, cum laude, social psychology, Blue Springs.

• Veronica Navarro, management/health care, Raytown (attended Archbishop O’Hara High School, Kansas City).

• Tara L. Parris, magna cum laude, business administration/human resource management, Lee’s Summit.

• Raymond A. Riggs, summa cum laude, accounting, Independence.

• Sherri Tyree, summa cum laude, accounting, Lee’s Summit.

• Amy L. Wendleton, magna cum laude, business administration/management, Independence (attended William Chrisman High School.

   Bachelor of science in education

• Danielle A. Guerra, early childhood education/teaching young children, Kansas City (attended Van Horn High School).

– Compiled by Karl Zinke