AREA CALENDAR


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South


7 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman


7 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley


7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North


7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill


7 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman


7 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman


5:30 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley


5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North


5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill


5:30 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING


5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Staley High School


5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Belton High School


5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 2 District 4 Tournament, Excelsior Springs High School


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15


ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY


7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


6 p.m. — Grandview Christian at Blue Springs South


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING


10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Staley High School


10 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Belton High School


10 a.m. — Oak Grove, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 2 District 4 Tournament, Excelsior Springs High School


WHAT’S ON TODAY


Today’s television/radio highlights


Friday’s Television


• Tennis: ATP Rotterdam/New York/WTA St. Petersburg/Hua-Hin, 5 a.m., 5 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)


• Biathlon: IBU World Championship, 7:45 a.m., OLY (208)


• College softball: Virginia Tech vs. South Carolina, 9 a.m., ESPNU (269)


• Golf: Champions Tour Chubb Classic, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)


• College softball: Georgia vs. Kansas, 11 a.m., SEC (284)


• Motorsports: ARCA Menards Series: Daytona, noon, NBCSN (46)


• College softball: Florida State vs. Washington, noon, ESPNU (269)


• Golf: PGA Genesis Invitational, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)


• Soccer: EPL: Leicester City at Wolverhampton, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• Motorsports: NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: Daytona qualifying, 2 p.m., FS1 (43)


• College softball: Alabama vs. UCLA, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)


• Motorsports: NASCAR Daytona 500 practice, 4 p.m., FS1 (43)


• Skiing: FIS Men’s Alpine World Cup: Austria, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• College hockey: Michigan at Michigan State, 5 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: Buffalo at Toledo, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• NBA: NBA All-Star Celebrity Game, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)


• College basketball: Davidson at St. Bonaventure, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• College hockey: Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• College basketball: Yale at Princeton, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)


• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Latvia, 6 p.m., OLY (208)


• College basketball: Akron at Central Michigan, 6 p.m., ESPNU (29)


• College gymnastics: Arkansas at Alabama, 6 p.m., SEC (284)


• Motorsports: NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: Daytona, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)


• Skiing: FIS Freestyle World Cup: Calgary, 7 p.m., OLY (208)


• Tennis: ATP New York, 7 p.m., TENNIS (277)


• College hockey: Denver at North Dakota, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)


• College gymnastics: Florida at Auburn, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)


• College basketball: Illinois-Chicago at Wright State, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)


• NBA: NBA Rising Stars Game, 8 p.m., TNT (51)


• College wrestling: Michigan at Nebraska, 8 p.m., BTN (255)


• College basketball: Rider at Siena, 8 p.m., ESPNU (29)


• Track & field: U.S. Indoor Championships, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)


• Golf: LPGA ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, 9 p.m., GOLF (27)


• Track & field: ISTAF Indoor: Berlin, 9 p.m., OLY (208)


• Boxing: Montana Love vs. Jerrico Walton, 9 p.m., SHOW (218)


• Curling: Mixed: U.S. vs. Italy, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)


Friday’s Radio


• High school girls basketball: Fort Osage at William Chrisman, 5:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)


• High school boys basketball: Fort Osage at William Chrisman, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)