FRIDAY, SEPT. 16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West

7 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Truman

7 p.m. — Raytown South at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Blue Springs South at UCM Tournament, Warrensburg

Blue Springs Tournament

At Hidden Valley Park

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Bixby (Okla.) (Field 4)

6 p.m. — Blue Springs JV vs. Fort Zumwalt West (Field 6)

8 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Webb City (Field 4)

8 p.m. — Blue Springs JV vs. Kearney (Field 7)

Liberty North/Liberty September Slam Invitational

Pool A at Liberty High School

1:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Nixa

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Winnetonka

7:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Liberty

Pool C at Liberty North High School

Noon — Fort Osage vs. Truman

3 p.m. — Truman vs. Smithville

4:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Eureka

6 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Smithville

7:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Eureka

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South at North Kansas City Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley at Blue Springs Doubles Tournament, Santa Fe Trail Park

8 a.m. — Lee's Summit North at Sedalia Smith-Cotton Invitational

 

SATURDAY, SEPT. 17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Smithville Invitational

11 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Staley

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

8 a.m. — Grain Valley, William Chrisman at Platte County Invitational

8 a.m. — Lee's Summit North, Truman at Lee's Summit North Invitational

8 a.m. — Oak Grove at Knob Noster Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Blue Springs South at UCM Tournament, Warrensburg

Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman at Liberty North/Liberty September Slam Invitational bracket play

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Belton

Blue Springs Tournament

At Hidden Valley Park

9 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Platte County (Field 4)

9 a.m. — Blue Springs JV vs. Jenks (Okla.) (Field 7)

11 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Bartlesville (Okla.) (Field 4)

11 a.m. — Blue Springs JV vs. Park Hill South (Field 6) 

1 p.m. — Championship (Field 4)

1 p.m. — Third-place game (Field 5)

1 p.m. — Fifth-place game (Field 6)

1 p.m. — Seventh-place game (Field 7)

1 p.m. — Ninth-place game (Field 8)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Blue Springs, Blue Springs South at North Kansas City Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Truman at Winnetonka Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Blue Springs South boys at Southern Stampede, Missouri Southern State University, Joplin

Fort Osage at Eureka Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South girls, Grain Valley, Lee's Summit North, William Chrisman at Blue Springs Invitational, Lake Jacomo

9 a.m. — Truman at Bonner Springs (Kan.) Invitational, Wyandotte County Park

9 a.m. — Van Horn at Odessa Invitational