THURSDAY, DEC. 8

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

4 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Ruskin

7 p.m. — Saint Louis U. High vs. Lincoln Prep

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Memphis (Tenn.) Wooddale

Blue Valley (Kan.) Shootout

5 p.m. — Lee's Summit North vs. KCK Wyandotte

Husker Classic

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Higginsville (east gym)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at St. Teresa's Academy

7 p.m. — Platte County at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at William Chrisman

Huhtamaki Hardwood Classic

At De Soto (Kan.) High School

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Olathe Northwest

Husker Classic

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

6 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Odessa (east gym)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6:30 p.m. — Smithville at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Raymore-Peculiar at Harrisonville Community Center

 

FRIDAY, DEC. 9

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Pembroke Hill at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Ruskin loser vs. Rockhurst-Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside loser

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Memphis (Tenn.) Wooddale loser vs. SLUH-Lincoln Prep loser

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Ruskin winner vs. Rockhurst-Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside winner

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Memphis (Tenn.) Wooddale winner vs. SLUH-Lincoln Prep winner

Paola/Eudora (Kan.) Panther Invitational

At Paola High School

5 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Truman vs. Wellsville (Kan.) or Bonner Springs (Kan.)

Blue Valley (Kan.) Shootout

3:15 or 5 p.m. — Fifth- or seventh-place game: Lee's Summit North vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Knob Noster

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Nixa at Raymore-Peculiar

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Jefferson City Helias Catholic Invitational

5 p.m. — Lee's Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee's Summit North Invitational