FRIDAY, DEC. 9

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Pembroke Hill at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

4 p.m. — Ruskin vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside

5:30 p.m. — Memphis (Tenn.) Wooddale vs. SLUH-Lincoln Prep loser

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. SLUH-Lincoln Prep winner

Paola/Eudora (Kan.) Panther Invitational

At Paola High School

5 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Truman vs. Bonner Springs (Kan.)

Blue Valley (Kan.) Shootout

5 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Lee's Summit North vs. Olathe (Kan.) South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Knob Noster

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Nixa at Raymore-Peculiar

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Jefferson City Helias Catholic Invitational

5 p.m. — Lee's Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee's Summit North Invitational

 

SATURDAY, DEC. 10

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Missouri Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at Cedar Rapids Rampage, U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

1 p.m. — Seventh-place game

2:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game

4:15 p.m. — Third-place game

6 p.m. — Championship 

Husker Classic

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

3:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Oak Grove vs. Odessa

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Huhtamaki Hardwood Classic

At De Soto (Kan.) High School

1 or 4 p.m. — Third-place game or championship: Truman vs. TBD

Husker Classic

At Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

5 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Brookfield

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8:30 a.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs at Staley Tournament

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest Invitational

9 a.m. — Lee's Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee's Summit North Invitational

9:30 a.m. — Grain Valley at Jefferson City Helias Catholic Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Park Hill, Springfield Kickapoo, Nixa, O'Hara at Blue Springs Family YMCA

10 a.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Winnetonka Holiday Invitational, Gladstone Community Center