AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Staley at William Chrisman

Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Viking Classic

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest

North Kansas City Invitational

3:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Raymore-Peculiar

Culver’s Classic

At Lee’s Summit High School

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Hogan Prep

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn

Truman Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Lawrence (Kan.)

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — William Chrisman, Winnetonka at Truman

6 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit at Centennial Pool-Plex

4 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, St. Michael the Archangel, Marshall, Sedalia Smith-Cotton at Henley Aquatic Center

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 18

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Pittsburg (Kan.) Border Classic

9:15 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Grain Valley

Truman Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.)

7 p.m. — Truman vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

Kansas Army National Guard Invitational

At Frontenac (Kan.) High School

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Frontenac (Kan.)

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Heritage Christian Academy

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley (Kan.) North High School

3 or 7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Staley or Blue Valley (Kan.) West

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Liberty North, Polo, St. Pius X at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Blue Springs

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 a.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 1 p.m., 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: FA Cup: Norwich City at Chelsea, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Tulsa at Temple, 5 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Villanova at Georgetown, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Dayton at Saint Joseph’s, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Florida, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Bradley at Illinois State, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: SMU at Wichita State, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Auburn at Alabama, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Montreal at Boston, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., ESPN (13), FSKC-Plus (925)

• Golf: SMBC Singapore Open, 7 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas Tech at Kansas, 7 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Creighton, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: St. John’s at Xavier, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Baylor at Iowa State, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Iowa State at TCU, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Missouri, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Denver at Los Angeles Clippers, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 9:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Nevada at San Jose State, 9:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Fresno State at San Diego State, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Wednesday’s Radio

• Women’s college basketball: Texas Tech at Kansas, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Missouri, 8 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)