AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, JANUARY 18

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Pittsburg (Kan.) Border Classic

9:15 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Grain Valley

Truman Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.)

7 p.m. — Truman vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

Kansas Army National Guard Invitational

At Frontenac (Kan.) High School

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Frontenac (Kan.)

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Heritage Christian Academy

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley (Kan.) North High School

3 or 7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Staley

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Liberty North, Polo, St. Pius X at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Blue Springs

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Toledo Walleye at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

6:35 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Comets at Baltimore Blast, SECU Arena, Baltimore, Md.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

8 p.m. — Van Horn at University Academy

Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Viking Classic

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley North

North Kansas City Invitational

7 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Truman vs. Liberty North or St. Pius X

Pittsburg (Kan.) Border Classic

9:15 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Olathe (Kan.) Northwest or Wichita (Kan.) West

Culver’s Classic

At Lee’s Summit High School

4 or 5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Lee’s Summit or Lincoln Prep

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at University Academy

Kansas Army National Guard Invitational

At Frontenac (Kan.) High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Fort Scott (Kan.) or Providence Academy

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Nevada or Kansas City (Kan.) Turner

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley (Kan.) North High School

6 or 7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

3 p.m. — Blue Springs at Winnetonka Invitational

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Invitational

5 p.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Northland Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 a.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: European Tour: Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 9 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Figure Skating: European Championships, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: PGA CareerBuilder Challenge, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College gymnastics: Georgia at Alabama, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Minnesota at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Syracuse at Miami, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Women’s college basketball: Tennessee at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: Champions Tour Mitsubishi Electric Championship, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA: Philadelphia at Boston, 6 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Murray State at Belmont, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Jacksonville State at Morehead State, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Florida at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: St. Louis at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NHL: Buffalo at New York Rangers, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Cal State-Bakersfield at UMKC, 7 p.m., KCMI 38 (5)

• College basketball: Minnesota at Maryland, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: St. Mary’s (Calif.) at Gonzaga, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: USC at Oregon, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Michigan at Nebraska, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: North Carolina-Asheville at Winthrop, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: UAB at Western Kentucky, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Missouri at Mississippi, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Minnesota at Houston, 8:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: UCLA at Oregon, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Loyola Marymount at BYU, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Thursday’s Radio

• NHL: St. Louis at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Cal-State Bakersfield at UMKC, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)