AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 4 State Semifinals

At World Wide Technology Soccer Park, Fenton, Mo.

6 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Fort Zumwalt South

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 6 State Semifinals

1 p.m. — Blue Springs at Rockhurst

Class 5 State Quarterfinals

1 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 4 State Finals

At World Wide Technology Soccer Park, Fenton, Mo.

Noon — Third-place game: Van Horn-Fort Zumwalt South loser vs. Webster Groves-Springfield Glendale loser

4:30 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn-Fort Zumwalt South winner vs. Webster Groves-Springfield Glendale winner

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 19

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Pembroke Hill

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour DP World Tour Championship, 2 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: Nitto ATP Finals, 8 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Hockey: Russia vs. QMJHL All-Stars, 8 a.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Charleston Classic, 10 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Myrtle Beach Invitational, 10 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: ATP World Tour finals, 10 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Jamaica Classic: Austin Peay vs. Central Connecticut, 10:30 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Nicholls State at Baylor, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: PGA RSM Classic, 12:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Myrtle Beach Invitational, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Charleston Classic, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Jamaica Classic: Florida A&M vs. Campbell, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: UEFA Nations League: Denmark at Wales, 1:30 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Golf: LPGA CME Group Tour Championship, 3:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: 2K Classic third-place game, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Charleston Classic consolation round, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Jamaica Classic: Ohio vs. South Florida, 3:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: 2K Classic championship, 5:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Charleston Classic semifinal, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Binghamton at Northwestern, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Speed skating: ISU World Cup, 6 p.m., OLYMPIC (208)

• College basketball: Jamaica Classic: Georgetown vs. Loyola Marymount, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Wisconsin-Green Bay at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Tennessee Tech at North Carolina, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NBA: Toronto at Boston, 6:15 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Louisiana-Lafayette at Kansas, 7 p.m., KCMI 38 (5)

• Golf: PGA Australasia Emirates Australian Open, 7 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Homestead, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school football: Blue Valley North vs. Olathe North, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• NHL: Los Angeles at Chicago, 7:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College football: Memphis at SMU, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Myrtle Beach Invitational semifinal, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Boise State at New Mexico, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Long Beach State at Mississippi State, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:35 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: St. Louis at Vegas, 9 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Arkansas-Little Rock at Nevada, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Boxing: Alex Saucedo vs. Maurice Hooker, 11 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Friday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kennesaw State at Missouri, 2 p.m., KMBZ (98.1 FM, 980 AM)

• College basketball: Eastern Kentucky at Kansas State, 6:30 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: Louisiana-Lafayette at Kansas, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)