AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Van Horn Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Center vs. Winnetonka

7 p.m. — Kansas City Central vs. Pembroke Hill

Marshall Tournament

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Winnetonka Invitational

Cardinal Division

5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. North Kansas City (main gym)

7 p.m. — Truman vs. Park Hill (main gym)

Marshall Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Kirksville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Raytown, Raytown South, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Raytown Wellness Center

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Phog Allen Invitational

At William Chrisman High School

3:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Columbia Father Tolton Catholic

5 p.m. — Truman vs. Camdenton

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Springfield Central

8 p.m. — Kansas City Southeast vs. Norman (Okla.)

Van Horn Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Springfield Glendale vs. Kauffman

8:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Barstow

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at St. Paul Lutheran-Concordia

Van Horn Invitational

4 p.m. — Sumner vs. Kauffman

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Raytown South

Winnetonka Invitational

Cardinal Division

5:30 p.m. — Seventh-place game (auxiliary gym)

7:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game (main gym)

Gold Division

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Park Hill South (main gym)

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Oak Park-Raymore-Peculiar winner (main gym)

7 p.m. — Seventh-place game (auxiliary gym)

Savannah Invitational

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Smithville

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Fort Osage, St. Joseph Central at Lee’s Summit West

6 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Soccer: UEFA Champions: Monaco at Atlético Madrid, 11:55 a.m., TNT (Comcast 51)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions: Liverpool at Paris Saint-Germain, 1:50 p.m., KUKC (17)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions: Internazionale at Tottenham Hotspur, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Miami (Ohio) at Xavier, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Eastern Kentucky at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: St. Louis at Detroit, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: New York at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Richmond at Georgetown, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Syracuse at Ohio State, 6:15 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Miami (Fla.), 6:15 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Virginia at Maryland, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Montana at Creighton, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Monmouth at Kentucky, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Purdue at Florida State, 8:15 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Georgia Tech at Northwestern, 8:15 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: North Carolina at Michigan, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour Australian PGA Championship, 8:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NHL: Pittsburgh at Colorado, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Orlando at Portland, 9 p.m., NBA (273)

Wednesday’s Radio

• NHL: St. Louis at Detroit, 6 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)