AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Kearney at Fort Osage

Phog Allen Invitational

At William Chrisman High School

4 p.m. — Springfield Central vs. Kansas City Southeast

5:30 p.m. — Camdenton vs. Columbia Father Tolton Catholic

7:05 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Norman (Okla.)

8:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Lee’s Summit North

Van Horn Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Springfield Glendale-Kauffman loser vs. Kansas City Central-Pembroke Hill loser (gymnasium)

5:30 p.m. — Springfield Glendale-Kauffman winner vs. Kansas City Central-Pembroke Hill winner (fieldhouse)

8:30 p.m. — Van Horn-Barstow loser vs. Winnetonka (gymnasium)

8:30 p.m. — Van Horn-Barstow winner vs. Center (fieldhouse)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Van Horn Invitational

4 p.m. — Kansas City Central-Barstow loser vs. Pembroke Hill (gymnasium)

4 p.m. — Van Horn-Raytown South winner vs. Sumner-Kauffman winner (fieldhouse)

7 p.m. — Kansas City Central-Barstow winner vs. Center (fieldhouse)

7 p.m. — Van Horn-Raytown South loser vs. Sumner-Kauffman loser (fieldhouse)

Winnetonka Invitational

Cardinal Division

4 p.m. — Third-place game: Fort Osage vs. Park Hill (auxiliary gym)

5:30 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. North Kansas City (main gym)

Gold Division

5:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit North (auxiliary gym)

Norm Stewart Classic

At Columbia College, Columbia, Mo.

8 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Incarnate Word Academy

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — William Chrisman at Pleasant Hill Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grandview, Warrensburg at Centennial Pool-Plex

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 5 Show-Me Bowl State Championship

At Faurot Field/Memorial Stadium, Columbia

7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. St. Louis Vianney

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Phog Allen Invitational

At William Chrisman High School

10 a.m. — Seventh-place game

11:30 a.m. — Fifth-place game

1 p.m. — Third-place game

2:30 p.m. — Championship

Van Horn Invitational

11:30 a.m. — Seventh-place game (gymnasium)

11:30 a.m. — Fifth-place game (fieldhouse)

4 p.m. — Third-place game (fieldhouse)

7 p.m. — Championship (fieldhouse)

810 Varsity Shootout

At Liberty High School

2:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lawrence (Kan.) Free State

Norm Stewart Classic

At Columbia College, Columbia, Mo.

8 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Kirkwood

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Van Horn Invitational

10 a.m. — Seventh-place game (gymnasium)

10 a.m. — Fifth-place game (fieldhouse)

2:30 p.m. — Third-place game (fieldhouse)

5:30 p.m. — Championship (fieldhouse)

Savannah Invitational

7 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman vs. Staley or Chillicothe

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8 a.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill Invitational

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Grain Valley Invitational

9 a.m. — William Chrisman at Pleasant Hill Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Joplin, Smithville, St. Teresa’s Academy at Blue Springs Relays, Centennial Pool-Plex

11 a.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill South Relays, Park Hill Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Mauritius Open, 2:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• College basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic consolation game, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, 11:30 a.m., 4:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA Hero World Challenge, 12:30 p.m., 4 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, 1:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic championship, 1:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: EPL: Wolverhampton at Cardiff City, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Swimming: USA Winter National Championships, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Women’s college soccer: NCAA semifinal: Georgetown vs. North Carolina, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: MAC Championship: Northern Illinois vs. Buffalo, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College hockey: Rensselaer at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Mississippi State at Dayton, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: New Jersey at Washington, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Coastal Carolina at South Carolina, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college soccer: NCAA semifinal: Florida State vs. Stanford, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Pac-12 Championship: Utah vs. Washington, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• NBA: Houston at San Antonio, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school basketball: Phog Allen Invitational: William Chrisman vs. Norman (Okla.), 7:05 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• NBA: Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NHL: St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m.., FSKC (48)

• College volleyball: NCAA Tournament: Stony Brook at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Golf: European Tour Australian PGA Championship, 8:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• High school basketball: Phog Allen Invitational: Truman vs. Lee’s Summit North, 8:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• NBA: Denver at Portland, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Friday’s Radio

• College football: Pac 12 Championship: Utah vs. Washington, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)