AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 5 Show-Me Bowl State Championship

At Faurot Field/Memorial Stadium, Columbia

7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. St. Louis Vianney

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Phog Allen Invitational

At William Chrisman High School

10 a.m. — Seventh-place game: Camdenton vs. Springfield Central

11:30 a.m. — Fifth-place game: Columbia Father Tolton Catholic vs. Norman (Okla.)

1 p.m. — Third-place game: Truman vs. Kansas City Southeast

2:30 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman vs. Lee's Summit North

Van Horn Invitational

11:30 a.m. — Seventh-place game (gymnasium)

11:30 a.m. — Fifth-place game (fieldhouse)

4 p.m. — Third-place game (fieldhouse)

7 p.m. — Championship (fieldhouse)

810 Varsity Shootout

At Liberty High School

2:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lawrence (Kan.) Free State

Norm Stewart Classic

At Columbia College, Columbia, Mo.

8 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Kirkwood

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Van Horn Invitational

10 a.m. — Seventh-place game (gymnasium)

10 a.m. — Fifth-place game (fieldhouse)

2:30 p.m. — Third-place game (fieldhouse)

5:30 p.m. — Championship (fieldhouse)

Savannah Invitational

7 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman vs. Chillicothe

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8 a.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill Invitational

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Grain Valley Invitational

9 a.m. — William Chrisman at Pleasant Hill Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Joplin, Smithville, St. Teresa’s Academy at Blue Springs Relays, Centennial Pool-Plex

11 a.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill South Relays, Park Hill Aquatic Center

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 3

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Paola (Kan.) Panther Tournament

5 p.m. — Truman vs. Wellsville (Kan.) (Paola auxiliary gym)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Staley at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Oak Park

Lafayette County Tournament

At Higginsville

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Cameron

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Winnetonka at Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at Werder Breman, 8:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Louisville at Seton Hall, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College football: Big 12 Championship: Texas vs. Oklahoma, 11 a.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College football: Sun Belt Championship: Louisiana vs. Appalachian State, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Hero World Challenge, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Oakland at Xavier, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Skiing: FIS Cross-Country World Cup, 11 a.m., OLY (208)

• College football: Akron at South Carolina, 11 a.m., SEC-Plus (259)

• College basketball: Hoophall Miami Invitational: St. John’s at Georgia Tech, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Southampton, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: North Carolina-Greensboro at Kentucky, noon, ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, noon, NBCSN (46)

• College football: Conference USA Championship: UAB at Middle Tennessee 12:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Gonzaga at Creighton, 1 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Hoophall Miami Invitational: Texas Tech at Memphis, 1:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: PGA Hero World Challenge, 1:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Marquette, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Villanova vs. La Salle, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College football: AAC Championship: Memphis vs. Central Florida, 2:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Purdue at Michigan, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Hockey: OHL: Kingston at Oshawa, 2:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College football: SEC Championship: Alabama vs. Georgia, 3 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College football: SWAC Championship: Southern vs. Alcorn State, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Butler at Saint Louis, 4 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Hoophall Miami Invitational: Vanderbilt vs. North Carolina State, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Rhode Island at Providence, 4 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Kansas at Stanford, 4:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Temple at St. Joseph’s (Pa.), 4:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at UNLV, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Stetson at Duke, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Wake Forest at Richmond, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Mountain West Championship: Fresno State at Boise State, 6:45 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Boxing: Adonis Stevenson vs. Oleksandr Gvozdyk, 6:45 p.m., SHOW (218)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Querétaro at Cruz Azul, 6:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

• NHL: St. Louis at Arizona, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: Big Ten Championship: Northwestern vs. Ohio State, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Cornell at Syracuse, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Hockey: ECHL: Tulsa at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• College football: ACC Championship: Pittsburgh vs. Clemson, 7 p.m., KMBC9 (12)

• NBA: Boston at Minnesota, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Baylor at Wichita State, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Oregon at Houston, 8 p.m., ESPN2

• Golf: European Tour Australian PGA Championship, 8:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Monterrey at Santos Laguna, 8:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

• College basketball: California at Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Saturday’s Radio

• College football: Big 12 Championship: Texas vs. Oklahoma, 11 a.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Marquette, 1:30 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College football: SEC Championship: Alabama vs. Georgia, 3 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• College basketball: Kansas at Stanford, 4:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: ACC Championship: Clemson vs. Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• High school football: Fort Osage vs. St. Louis Vianney, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Arsenal, 8 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Borussia Monchengladbach at RB Leipzig, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Cycling: UCI World Cup, 8:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: PGA Hero World Challenge, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Everton at Liverpool, 10:10 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Wolfsburg at Entracht Frankfurt, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Tennessee, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• NFL: Chicago at New York Giants, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: PGA Hero World Challenge, noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Arizona at Connecticut, noon, ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, noon, OLY (208)

• Women’s college soccer: NCAA Championship, noon, ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi State at Texas, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas Tech at Florida, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Internazionale at Roma, 1:25 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Army at TCU, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Central Florida at Missouri, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Luge: FIL World Cup, 2:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• NFL: Chiefs at Oakland, 3 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Women’s college basketball: Connecticut at Notre Dame, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Tennessee at Oklahoma State, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Hockey: AHL: Lehigh Valley at Toronto, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: Oklahoma at Auburn, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• NFL: Minnesota at New England, 3:25 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Baylor at South Carolina, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Luge: FIL World Cup, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup, 6 p.m., OLY (208)

• NHL: Calgary at Chicago, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• NFL: Los Angeles Chargers at Pittsburgh, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Skiing: FIS Cross Country World Cup, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Swimming: USA Winter National Championships, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Sunday’s Radio

• College basketball: Central Florida at Missouri, 2 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)

• NFL: Chiefs at Oakland, 3:05 p.m., KCFX (101.1 FM)

• NFL: Los Angeles Chargers at Pittsburgh, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• College basketball: Iowa at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Swimming: USA Winter National Championships, 5:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Detroit, 6 p.m., FSKC (48), NBA (273)

• NHL: Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Troy at Florida State, 6:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Boxing: Jorge Linares vs. Vasyl Lomachenko, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Northwestern at Texas A&M, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• NFL: Washington at Philadelphia, 7:15 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Florida A&M at DePaul, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

Monday’s Radio

• NFL: Washington at Philadelphia, 7:15 p.m., WHB (810 AM)