AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

4 p.m. — Jefferson City vs. Jennings

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Bentonville (Ark.)

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside

8:30 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. St. Louis University High

Blue Valley (Kan.) Tournament

8 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Blue Valley (Kan.)

Lafayette County Tournament

At Higginsville

7 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Windsor

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at St. Teresa’s Academy

7 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown South

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Knob Noster

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

Huhtamaki Hardwood Classic

At DeSoto (Kan.) High School

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Mill Valley (Kan.)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Van Horn at Harrisonville

6 p.m. — Smithville at Oak Grove

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Harrisonville

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

4 p.m. — Jefferson City-Jennings loser vs. Blue Springs-Bentonville (Ark.) loser

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside loser vs. Rockhurst-SLUH loser

7 p.m. — Jefferson City-Jennings loser vs. Blue Springs-Bentonville (Ark.) winner

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside winner vs. Rockhurst-SLUH winner

Paola (Kan.) Panther Tournament

6:30 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. Bonner Springs (Kan.)

Blue Valley (Kan.) Tournament

6:30 or 8 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Tournament

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley at Missouri Duals, Jefferson City Helias High School

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit North Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour BMW South African Open, 4 a.m., 10:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, 11 a.m., OLY (208)

• Curling: World Cup: Russia vs. United States, 4:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College football: The Home Depot College Football Awards, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas A&M at Houston, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NFL: Jacksonville at Tennessee, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6), NFL (180)

• College basketball: Iowa State at Iowa, 7 p..m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: New York at Boston, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Drake at Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Maryland at Purdue, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Curling: World Cup: United States vs. Canad, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• High school basketball: San Joaquin Memorial at Pinnacle (Ariz.), 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Houston at Utah, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Thursday’s Radio

• NFL: Jacksonville at Tennessee, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)