AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Harrisonville

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Jefferson City

5:30 p.m. — Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside vs. St. Louis University High

7 p.m. — Jennings vs. Bentonville (Ark.)

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst

Paola (Kan.) Panther Tournament

6:30 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. Bonner Springs (Kan.)

Blue Valley (Kan.) Tournament

8 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit North vs. Lawrence (Kan.)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Tournament

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley at Missouri Duals, Jefferson City Helias High School

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit North Invitational

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

1 p.m. — Seventh-place game

2:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game

4:15 p.m. — Third-place game

6 p.m. — Championship

Lafayette County Tournament

At Higginsville

5:30 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Richmond

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Huhtamaki Hardwood Classic

At DeSoto (Kan.) High School

1 p.m. — Truman vs. DeSoto (Kan.) or Olathe (Kan.) Northwest

Lafayette County Tournament

At Higginsville

4 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Odessa or Brookfield

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8:30 a.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Tournament

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley at Missouri Duals, Jefferson City Helias High School

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest Tournament

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit North Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Winnetonka Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour BMW South African Open, 4 a.m., 10:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College volleyball: NCAA Tournament: Marquette at Illinois, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Skiing: FIS Freestyle World Cup, noon, NBCSN (46)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: PGA QBE Shootout, 12:30 p.m., 4 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College volleyball: NCAA Tournament: Kentucky vs. Nebraska, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Internazionale at Juventus, 1:20 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: Freestyle World Cup, 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• College volleyball: NCAA Tournament: Michigan vs. Texas, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Curling: World Cup: U.S. women vs. South Korea, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• College volleyball: NCAA Tournament: Washington vs. Penn State, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College wrestling: Indiana at Michigan State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: Philadelphia at Detroit, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Massachusetts at Providence, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Oral Roberts at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Hockey: ECHL: Allen at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• College football: FCS quarterfinal: Maine at Weber State, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• High school boys basketball: Shawnee Mission East Tournament third-place game, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• NHL: St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m., FSKC (48), NHL (276)

• College soccer: NCAA semifinal: Michigan State vs. Akron, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Chicago, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Curling: World Cup: U.S. mixed doubles vs. China, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College hockey: Minnesota at Michigan, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: Golden State at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: TCU at USC, 8:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school boys basketball: Shawnee Mission East Tournament championship, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Rodeo: Wrangler National Finals: 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College soccer: NCAA semifinal: Maryland vs. Indiana, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Nevada vs. Arizona State, 11 p.m., FS1 (43)

Friday’s Radio

• College basketball: Oral Roberts at Missouri, 6 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)

• NHL: St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)