AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs South High School

1 p.m. — Seventh-place game: Blue Springs vs. St. Louis U. High

2:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Jefferson City vs. Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside

4:15 p.m. — Third-place game: Blue Springs South vs. Jennings

6 p.m. — Championship: Rockhurst vs. Bentonville (Ark.)

Lafayette County Tournament

At Higginsville

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Richmond

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Huhtamaki Hardwood Classic

At DeSoto (Kan.) High School

1 p.m. — Third-place game: Truman vs. DeSoto (Kan.)

Lafayette County Tournament

At Higginsville

4 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Odessa or Brookfield

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8:30 a.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Tournament

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley at Missouri Duals, Jefferson City Helias High School

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest Tournament

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit North Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Winnetonka Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 10

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Hogan Prep at Van Horn

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raytown

7 p.m. — Kearney at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Holden at Oak Grove

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour BMW South African Open, 3:30 a.m., 10 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Borussia Dortmund at Schalke 04, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Fulham at Manchester United, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Pop Warner Football: DI Jr. Varsity Super Bowl: Hoffman Estates vs. Palmetto, 9 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Skiing: ISU World Cup short track, 10:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Michigan State at Florida, 11 a.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: Kentucky vs. Seton Hall, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College football: FCS quarterfinal: Colgate vs. North Dakota State, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Pittsburgh at West Virginia, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Michigan, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Wichita State at Oklahoma, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Snowboarding: FIS World Cup halfpipe, noon, NBCSN (46)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, noon, OLY (208)

• College basketball: Xavier at Cincinnati, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Saint Joseph’s (Pa.) at Villanova, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Beehive Classic: BYU vs. Utah, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Louisville at Indiana, 1:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: PGA QBE Shootout, 1:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Fordham, 1:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: EPL Tottenham Hotspur ar Leicester City, 1:40 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Army vs. Navy, 2 p.m., KCTV5 (3)

• College basketball: Georgetown at Syracuse, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Hockey: QMJHL: Rimouski Oceanic at Sherbrooke Phoenix, 2:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup, 2:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Western Kentucky at Arkansas, 2:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Houston at Oklahoma State, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Mississippi State vs. Clemson, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College volleyball: NCAA Tournament, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Northern Illinois at Butler, 3:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Tulsa, 3:30 p.m., CBSSN (274(

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Marquette, 4 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Curling: World Cup: Canada vs. United States, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Yale at Duke, 4:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Boston College at Texas A&M, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Florida State vs. Connecticut, 5:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• MLS Cup: Portland at Atlanta United FC, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Speed skating: ISU World Cup, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: New Mexico State at Kansas, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Dayton at Auburn, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Boxing: Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Jose Pedraza, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Luge: FIL World Cup, 8:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA: Minnesota at Portland, 9 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Notre Dame at UCLA, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, 9:30 p.m., OLY (208)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas State at Tulsa, 3:30 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: New Mexico State at Kansas, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour BMW South African Open, 3:30 a.m., 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Wolverhampton at Newcastle United, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Columbia vs. Iona, 10 a.m., FS1 (43)

• NFL: Baltimore at Chiefs, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: Arizona at Alabama, noon, ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Tennessee at Texas, noon, ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Princeton vs. St. John’s, noon, FS1 (43)

• Curling: World Cup, noon, OLY (208)

• College wrestling: Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: PGA QBE Shootout, 1 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Incarnate Word at LSU, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas at Grambling: 2 p.m., KCMI38 (5)

• Women’s college basketball: Oregon at Michigan State, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Vancouver at St. Louis, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Tennessee vs. Gonzaga, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: DePaul at Oklahoma, 2 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Oregon State at Saint Louis, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NFL: Philadelphia at Dallas, 3 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Figure skating: ISU Grand Prix, 3 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Curling: World Cup, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Nevada vs. Grand Canyon, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Purdue ar Texas, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLS Cup: Portland at Atlanta UNited FC, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Toronto, 5 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL: Montreal at Chicago, 5 p.m., NHL (276)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• College soccer: NCAA Championship, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NFL: Los Angeles Rams at Chicago, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Bobsled: IBSF World Cup, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Baltimore at Chiefs, noon, KCFX (101.1 FM)

• NHL: Vancouver at St. Louis, 2 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NFL: Los Angeles Rams at Chicago, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• NBA: New Orleans at Boston, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL: Los Angeles at Detroit, 6:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA: Utah at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NFL: Minnesota at Seattle, 7:15 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Miami at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

Monday’s Radio

• NFL: Minnesota at Seattle, 7:15 p.m., WHB (810 AM)