AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:10 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Idaho Steelheads, Centurylink Arena, Boise, Idaho

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Milwaukee Wave at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

810 Varsity Showcase Shootout

At Avila University, Kansas City

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

810 Varsity Showcase Shootout

At Avila University, Kansas City

2:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) North

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8 a.m. — Grain Valley at Harrisonville Holiday Tournament

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit Holiday Tournament

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, Van Horn at Raytown South Christmas Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Kearney, North Kansas City, Staley at Gladstone Community Center

10:15 a.m. — Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 16

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

3:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City (Kan.) Washington

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Park Hill South

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Winnetonka

7 p.m. — Truman at St. Joseph

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Oak Park

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Alfred Dunhill Championship, 3:30 p.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: EPL: Everton at Manchester City, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Skiing: FIS Cross Country World Cup, 6:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at Hannover 96, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Burnley at Tottenham Hotspur, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Skiing: FIS Freestyle World Cup, 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Old Dominion at Syracuse, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: Air Force Reserve Celebration Bowl: North Carolina A&T vs. Alcorn State, 11 a.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Villanova at Kansas, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Memphis, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: SMU at Georgetown, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Old Dominion at Syracuse, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Swimming: FINA World Championships, 11 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: West Ham United at Fulham, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Rugby: European Champions Cup: Bath vs. Leinster, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Purdue at Notre Dame, 12:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College football: AutoNation Cure Bowl: Tulane vs. Louisiana, 12:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Maryland-Eastern Shore at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: New Mexico Bowl: North Texas vs. Utah State, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: FCS semifinal: Maine at Eastern Washington, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Seton Hall, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, 1 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: North Carolina State vs. Penn State,1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: PGA PNC Father/Son Challenge, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Indiana at Butler, 2:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College football: Las Vegas Bowl: Fresno State vs. Arizona State, 2:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• Hockey: OHL: Sault Ste. Marie at Hamilton, 2:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: College of Charleston at VCU, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Kent State at Louisville, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• College football: NCAA Div. II Championship: Ferris State vs. Valdosta State, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Colorado State at BYU, 3 p.m., BYUTV (289)

• NFL: Houston at New York Jets, 3:30 p.m., NFL (180)

• College basketball: Utah at Kentucky, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Utah at Orlando, 4 p.m., NBA (273)

• College football: Camellia Bowl: Georgia Southern vs. Eastern Michigan, 4:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Southern Mississippi at Wichita State, 4:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup, 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Arizona State at Georgia, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Gonzaga at North Carolina, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Virginia Tech vs. Washington, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Auburn at UAB, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Georgia State at Kansas State, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Missouri State at North Dakota State, 7:30 p.m., KCMI 38 (5)

• NFL: Cleveland at Denver, 7:30 p.m., NFL (180)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Oklahoma State, 8 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College football: New Orleans Bowl: Middle Tennessee vs. Appalachian State, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College volleyball: NCAA Championship, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Luge: FIL World Cup, 8 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: Asian Tour Indonesian Masters, 9 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Speed skating: ISU World Cup, 9:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Baylor at Arizona, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: LSU at St. Mary’s (Calif.), 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Villanova at Kansas, 11 a.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College football: New Mexico Bowl: North Texas at Utah State, 1 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• NFL: Houston at New York Jets, 3:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: McNeese State at UMKC, 6 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• College basketball: Georgia State at Kansas State, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NFL: Cleveland at Denver, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• High school basketball: 810 Varsity championship game, 8:30 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Mainz 05 at RB Leipzig, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Skiing: FIS Freestyle World Cup, 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Liverpool, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayer Leverkusen at Eintracht Frankfurt, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Vegas at New York Rangers, 11:30 a.m., NHL (276)

• NFL: Miami at Minnesota, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: Green Bay at Chicago, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: West Virginia vs. Rhode Island, noon, CBSSN (274)

• Swimming: USA Winter National Championships, 1 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Central Connecticut at Providence, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup, 1 p.m., OLY (208)

• Women’s college basketball: Gonzaga at Missouri State, 2 p.m., KMCI 38 (5)

• Golf: PGA PNC Father/Son Challenge, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• NHL: Calgary at St. Louis, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: South Carolina at Purdue, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Saint Louis at Houston, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Dayton vs. Tulsa, 2:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NFL: New England at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Luge: FIL World Cup, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Wagner at St. John’s, 3:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Cycling: UCI World Cup, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• NHL: Buffalo at Boston, 4 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Indiana State at TCU, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Skiing: FIS World Cup, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Chattanooga at at Mississippi, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• Bobsled: IBSF World Cup, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup, 6 p.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Liga MX final: América vs. Cruz Azul, 6:30 p.m., KUKC (17)

• NFL: Philadelphia at Los Angeles Rams, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Hockey: World Junior A Challenge gold medal game, 8 p.m., NHL (276)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Miami at Minnesota, noon, ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• NHL: Calgary at St. Louis, 2 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NFL: New England at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NFL: Philadelphia at Los Angeles Rams, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• College basketball: Davidson at Wake Forest, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: Anaheim at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Arizona State at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Chicago at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• NBA: Utah at Houston, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• NFL: New Orleans at Carolina, 7:15 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Memphis at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

Monday’s Radio

• High school girls basketball: Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North, 5:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school boys basketball: Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NFL: New Orleans at Carolina, 7:15 p.m., WHB (810 AM)