AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, JANUARY 4

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Rapid City Rush at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Truman at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Raytown South at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Christian

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

6 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Webb City

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Parkway South

6 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Christian

6:30 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion at Truman

Raymore-Peculiar 6th Annual Sonic Classic

5:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Blue Springs vs. Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman vs. Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman, William Chrisman at North Kansas City Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatics Center, Columbia

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 5

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Rapid City Rush at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

810 Sunflower Showcase

At St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Overland Park, Kan.

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

2 or 3:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Webster Groves

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman, William Chrisman at North Kansas City Invitational

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn at Excelsior Springs Invitational

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Bonner Springs (Kan.) Invitational

9:30 a.m. — Oak Grove at Monett Invitational

Blue Springs at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) North Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

9:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatics Center, Columbia

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 6

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

4:05 p.m. — Florida Tropics at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Tennis: Brisbane/ATP Pune/WTA Auckland/WTA Shenzhen, 5 a.m., 11:30 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Germany, 8:45 a.m., OLY (208)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship semifinal: U.S. vs. Russia, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• Golf: PGA Sentry Tournament of Champions, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• High school girls basketball: Raytown at Fort Osage, 5:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College basketball: SMU at Tulane, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College hockey: Ohio State at Michigan State, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: IUPUI at Illinois-Chicago, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Ball State at Toledo, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: DePaul at Marquette, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school boys basketball: Raytown at Fort Osage, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship semifinal: Finland vs. Switzerland, 7 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college gymnastics: Nebraska at UCLA, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College hockey: Penn State at Minnesota, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Buffalo at Eastern Michigan, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Portland, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school boys basketball: Mayfair (Calif.) at Sierra Canyon, 10:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Friday’s Radio

• High school boys basketball: Olathe (Kan.) South at Shawnee Mission South, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)