AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Clinton

7 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy at Van Horn

North Kansas City Invitational

5 p.m. — Truman vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Viking Classic

7:45 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest

Liberty CW Stessman Invitational

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Columbia Hickman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy at Van Horn

Blue Valley (Kan.) North KA-MO Classic

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) West

Truman Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. Lawrence (Kan.)

7 p.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge vs. St. Teresa’s Academy

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Van Horn, North Kansas City at Blue Springs South

5 p.m. — William Chrisman, Raytown South, Belton at Belton Middle School

6 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

6:15 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

7 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Lee’s Summit North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

3:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit, Pembroke Hill at Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Staley, North Kansas City, Oak Park at Gladstone Community Center

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Kearney, Marshall, St. Teresa’s Academy at Blue Springs Family YMCA

4 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Liberty at Liberty Community Center

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

Summit Grill Shootout

At Lee’s Summit High School

5:30 or 8:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Ruskin or Lee’s Summit West

North Kansas City Invitational

5 or 6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Raymore-Peculiar or Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Truman Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-Raytown loser

7 p.m. — Liberty-Lawrence loser vs. Columbia Rock Bridge-St. Teresa’s loser

Blue Valley (Kan.) North KA-MO Classic

4:30 or 7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) North or Kansas City (Kan.) Turner

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Platte County

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Raymore-Peculiar, Smithville at Centennial Pool-Plex

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Skiing: FIA Alpine World Cup: Italy, 6 a.m., OLY (Comcast 208)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 a.m., 4 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Hockey: Champions Hockey League semifinal, 10:30 a.m., NHL (276)

• Golf: Web.com Tour Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Providence, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Kentucky at Georgia, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Tennessee, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: St. Louis at New York Islanders, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: South Florida at Cincinnati, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: West Virginia at TCU, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Southern Illinois at Illinois State, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Florida at Mississippi State, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NHL: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Marquette at Georgetown, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Notre Dame at North Carolina, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Davidson at Saint Joseph’s (Pa.), 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Nevada at Boise State, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: LSU at Mississippi, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: European Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 9:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA: Chicago at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: New Mexico at San Diego State, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Tuesday’s Radio

• NHL: St. Louis at New York Islanders, 6 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)