AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:35 p.m. — St. Louis Ambush at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Winnetonka at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — University Academy at Van Horn

Summit Grill Shootout

At Lee’s Summit High School

8:30 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman vs. Raytown

Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Viking Classic

6:15 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. TBD

Liberty CW Stessman Invitational

7 or 8:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — University Academy at Van Horn

Truman Tournament

4 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Lee’s Summit West vs. Lawrence (main gym)

5:30 p.m. — Seventh-place game: Raytown vs. St. Teresa’s (small gym)

5:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Truman vs. Columbia Rock Bridge (main gym)

7 p.m. — Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Liberty (main gym)

Frontenac (Kan.) National Guard Tournament

1:15 or 8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Nevada or Frontenac (Kan.)

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Christian Heritage Academy or Providence Academy

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

3:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Invitational

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley at Winnetonka Invitational

5 p.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill South Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Wichita Thunder at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Frontenac (Kan.) National Guard Tournament

1 or 4 p.m. — Blue Springs, William Chrisman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8 a.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley at Winnetonka Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Invitational

9 a.m. — Truman at Lathrop Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

2:30 p.m. — Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at North Kansas City Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 2-7 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Austria, 8 a.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: LPGA Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Switzerland, 11 a.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Japan, 12:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at Hoffenheim, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: PGA Desert Classic, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: Latin American Amateur Championship, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Snowboarding: FIS World Cup: Switzerland, 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Germany, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Germany, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College gymnastics: Arkansas at Kentucky, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Maryland at Ohio State, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: Champions Tour Mitsubishi Electric Championship, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Saint Joseph’s (Pa.) at Saint Louis, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Eastern Michigan at Buffalo, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Ohio at Toledo, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: Alabama at Georgia, 6:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: San Antonio at Minnesota, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Xavier at Villanova, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College hockey: Notre Dame at Minnesota, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• High school basketball: Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions semifinals, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: Florida at LSU, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Golden State at Los Angeles Clippers, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Friday’s Radio

• High school boys basketball: Lee’s Summit Summit Grill Shootout, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school boys basketball: Shawnee Mission West Viking Classic or Lee’s Summit Summit Grill Shootout, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)