AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

7 p.m. — Raytown at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown

4 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. Oak Grove

5:30 p.m. — St. Michael The Archangel Catholic vs. Winnetonka

7 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Oak Park

8:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Raymore-Peculiar

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING AND DIVING

7 p.m. — Grain Valley, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Liberty North at Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Raytown at William Chrisman

6 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

6:15 p.m. — Warrensburg at Oak Grove

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown

4 p.m. — Platte County vs. Pleasant Hill

5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Marshall

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Kearney, Rockhurst at Blue Springs

6 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy, Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn

6:15 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: Australian Open quarterfinals, 5 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Handball: IHF World Men’s Championship, 11 a.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: Web.com Tour Bahamas Great Abaco Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: Australian Open quarterfinals, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Providence at Xavier, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Illinois State at Bradley, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Texas at TCU, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: VCU at Rhode Island, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Georgia at LSU, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Washington at Toronto, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: DePaul at Marquette, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Loyola Chicago at Missouri State, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Missouri at Arkansas, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Tennis: Australian Open women’s semifinals, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Nashville at Vegas, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: St. Louis at Anaheim, 9 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Hockey: Champions Hockey League, 9 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA: Denver at Utah, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour Omega Dubai Desert Classic, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Colorado State at Nevada, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Wednesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Missouri at Arkansas, 8 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)

• NHL: St. Louis at Anaheim, 9 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)