AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown

4 p.m. — Platte County vs. Pleasant Hill

5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Marshall

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Kearney, Rockhurst at Blue Springs

6 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy, Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Van Horn

6:15 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Ruskin at Hickman Mills Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Ruskin at Hickman Mills Middle School

Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown

4 p.m. — Fifth-place game

5:30 p.m. — Seventh-place game

7 p.m. — Third-place game

8:30 p.m. — Championship

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Oak Grove, William Chrisman at Liberty Invitational

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: Australian Open, 5 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: PGA Farmers Insurance Open, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan at Indiana, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Missouri at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Louisville at Florida State, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Women’s college basketball: Notre Dame at Tennessee, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Tulsa at Cincinnati, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Michigan State at Iowa, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, 6 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Gardner-Webb at Winthrop, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Memphis at Temple, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Golden State at Washington, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• Women’s college basketball: Maryland at Ohio State, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas A&M at Auburn, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Washington at Oregon, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Arizona at USC, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Figure Skating: U.S. Championships, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Belmont at Murray State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Marshal at Louisiana Tech, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Extreme sports: X Games Aspen, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Minnesota at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Hockey: WHL: Prince Albert at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Saint Mary’s (Calif.) at BYU, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Arizona State at UCLA, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)