AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Ruskin at Hickman Mills Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Ruskin at Hickman Mills Middle School

Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown

4 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Pleasant Hill vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

5:30 p.m. — Seventh-place game: Oak Grove vs. Winnetonka

7 p.m. — Third-place game: Grain Valley vs. Fort Osage

8:30 p.m. — Championship: Oak Park vs. Raymore-Peculiar

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Oak Grove, William Chrisman at Liberty Invitational

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South Invitational

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown

11 a.m. — Fifth-place game: Van Horn vs. Pleasant Hill

12:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Grain Valley vs. Marshall

2 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Fort Osage

810 Varsity Shootout

At Lee’s Summit High School

2 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) West

3:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Olathe (Kan.) East

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Oak Grove, William Chrisman at Liberty Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South Invitational

9 a.m. — Van Horn at St. Joseph Benton Invitational

9:30 a.m. — Truman at Grandview Invitational

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

4:05 p.m. — Mississauga MetroStars at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Omega Dubai Desert Classic, 1:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: Australian Open men’s semifinals, 5 a.m, 9 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Handball: IHF World Men’s Championship, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College gymnastics: Utah State at BYU, noon, BYU TV (289)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA Farmers Insurance Open, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Figure Skating: U.S. Championships, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Switzerland, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Italy, 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• College gymnastics: Kentucky at Florida, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Michigan at Indiana, 5:30 pm., FS1 (43)

• High school girls basketball: Liberty North at Park Hill South, 5:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College basketball: Buffalo at Kent State, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College wrestling: Michigan at Ohio State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Rider at Iona, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College gymnastics: Georgia at Auburn, 6:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Minor league hockey: ECHL: Utah at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• NBA: Toronto at Houston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school basketball: Sunrise Christian Academy (Fla.) at University Sharks, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• High school boys basketball: Liberty North at Park Hill South, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College basketball: Butler at Creighton, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College hockey: St. Cloud State at North Dakota, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: All-Star skills competition, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College wrestling: Iowa at Illinois, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College gymnastics: LSU at Alabama, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Extreme sports: X Games Aspen, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Friday’s Radio

• High school girls basketball: William Chrisman at Ruskin, 5:30 p.m., freetap.com

• High school boys basketball: William Chrisman at Ruskin, 7 p.m., freetap.com

• High school boys basketball: Truman at Lee’s Summit, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)