AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown

11 a.m. — Fifth-place game: Van Horn vs. Pleasant Hill

12:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Grain Valley vs. Marshall

2 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Fort Osage

810 Varsity Shootout

At Lee’s Summit High School

2 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) West

3:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Olathe (Kan.) East

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Oak Grove, William Chrisman at Liberty Invitational

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South Invitational

9 a.m. — Van Horn at St. Joseph Benton Invitational

9:30 a.m. — Truman at Grandview Invitational

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

4:05 p.m. — Mississauga MetroStars at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 28

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Northeast

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

7 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Truman

North Kansas City Invitational

3:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Kearney

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Rapid City Rush at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Truman at Staley

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Belton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Belton at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Oak Park at Raymore-Peculiar

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit, Ruskin, Kansas City Southeast at Van Horn

6 p.m. — Fort Osage, Rockhurst at North Kansas City

6 p.m. — Staley at Truman

6:15 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Omega Dubai Desert Classic, 2:30 a.m., 9 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: Australian Open mixed doubles final, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Snowboarding: FIS World Cup: Italy, 5:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Luge: FIL World Cup, 7 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Cross-country skiing: FIS World Cup: Sweden, 7 a.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: Australian Open women’s final, 8 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Hannover 96 at Borussia Dortmund, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Germany, 9 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 10 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College swimming: Georgia at Tennessee, 10 a.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Iowa State at Mississippi, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Florida at TCU, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Nebraska, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Switzerland, 11 a.m., 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Alabama at Baylor, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Colgate at Loyola (Md.), 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Virginia at Notre Dame, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: PGA Farmers Insurance Open, noon, GOLF (27)

• Figure Skating: U.S. Championships, 12:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Skiing: FIS Freestyle World Cup: Canada, 12:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Texas A&M, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Texas at Georgia, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Marquette at Xavier, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Motorsports: WeatherTech SportsCar Rolex 24, 1 p.m., 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Oklahoma State, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Davidson at Saint Louis, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College track and field: Razorback Indoor Invitational, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: Reese’s Senior Bowl, 1:30 p.m., NFL (180)

• Golf: PGA Farmers Insurance Open, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Tennessee, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Vanderbilt at Oklahoma, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Bradley at Missouri State, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Motorsports: Formula E Championship: Chile, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Japan, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: South Florida at East Carolina, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Utah State at New Mexico, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Horse racing: Pegasus World Cup Invitational, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Track and field: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Ski jumping: FIS World Cup: Romania, 4:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Kansas at Kentucky, 5 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Texas Tech, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Tulane at SMU, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Wichita State at Connecticut, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: LSU at Missouri, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• Figure Skating: U.S. Championships, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Liga MX: UNAM at Pachuca, 6:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

• Minor league hockey: ECHL: Utah at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• College basketball: Syracuse at Virginia Tech, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Arizona State at USC, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Colorado at Stanford, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Utah at California, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: UNLV at San Diego State, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Auburn at Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Winter sports: X Games Aspen, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Arizona at UCLA, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Rodeo: PBR Sacramento Invitational, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas State at Texas A&M, 1 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: Kansas at Kentucky, 5 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: LSU at Missouri, 5 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Roma at Atalanta, 7:55 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Stuttgart at Bayern Munich, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: European Tour Omega Dubai Desert Classic, 9 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: Australian Open men’s final, 9 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Georgetown at St. John’s, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• NFL: Pro Bowl Skills Competition, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: DePaul at Providence, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: Saint Joseph’s (Pa.) at Dayton, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Temple, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Tigres UANL at Toluca, 11:30 a.m., KUKC (17)

• Women’s college basketball: TCU at Kansas, noon, FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Syracuse at Duke, noon, FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Michigan State at Purdue, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• Cycling: UCI Cyclo Cross World Cup, noon, OLY (208)

• Women’s college basketball: LSU at Tennessee, noon, SEC (284)

• Figure skating: European Championships, 12:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (48)

• Extreme sports: X Games Aspen, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Houston at Tulsa, 1 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Women’s college basketball: Alabama at Georgia, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Indiana State at Illinois State, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Villanova, 1:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Women’s college basketball: Baylor at Oklahoma, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Wake Forest at Virginia, 2 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Golf: PGA Farmers Insurance Open, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Women’s college basketball: Missouri State at Valparaiso, 2 p.m., KCMI 38 (5)

• NFL: Pro Bowl, 2 p.m., KMBC 9 (12), ESPN (13)

• NBA G League: Wisconsin at Erie, 2 p.m., NBA (273)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi at Mississippi State, 2 p.m., SEC (284)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 2:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Women’s college basketball: Central Florida at Connecticut, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Cross country skiing: FIS World Cup, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Southern Illinois at Loyola Chicago, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Central Florida at Memphis, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Iowa at Minnesota, 4 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Luge: FIL World Cup, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Women’s college basketball: Kentucky at Texas A&M, 4 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m., FSKC (48), ESPN (13)

• Luge: FIL World Cup, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Florida State at Miami, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• International soccer: Panama at United States, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Washington at Oregon, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Extreme sports: X Games Aspen, 7:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Pro Bowl, 2 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: WTA St. Petersburg, 9:30 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Cycling: UCI World Cup, 11 a.m., OLY (208)

• Skiing: FIS World Cup, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Duke at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Minor league hockey: AHL All-Star Game, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: TCU at Texas Tech, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Baylor at Oklahoma, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)