AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

North Kansas City Invitational

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Columbia Hickman

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — William Chrisman, Cameron at Park Hill South

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 31

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty

7 p.m. — Truman at Staley

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Truman, Raytown at Van Horn

6 p.m. — Liberty at Blue Springs

6 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

6:15 p.m. — Warrensburg at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4:30 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Large Seven Championships diving, Gladstone Community Center

4:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Seven Championships diving, Gladstone Community Center

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — South Carolina Stingrays at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Rockhurst

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Ruskin

7 p.m. — Smithville at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Warrensburg

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Truman

7 p.m. — Heritage Christian Academy at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Ruskin

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Warrensburg

5:30 p.m. — Heritage Christian Academy at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Six Championships swimming preliminaries, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Suburban Small Seven Championships swimming preliminaries, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

5 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Large Seven Championships swimming preliminaries, Gladstone Community Center

5 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Seven Championships swimming preliminaries, Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: WTA St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy/Hua Hin, 5 a.m., 11 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Curling: World Cup: U.S. vs. Norway, 7:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Curling: World Cup: U.S. vs. Sweden, 10:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Chelsea at Bournemouth, 1:40 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Marquette at Butler, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Mississippi at Florida, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Virginia Tech at Miami (Fla.), 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Richmond at Saint Louis, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Indiana at Rutgers, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Iowa State, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Providence at Seton Hall, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas at Oklahoma, 7 p.m., KCMI 38 (5)

• NBA: Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Memphis at Tulsa, 7 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 7 p.m., 9 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Villanova at DePaul, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: St. John’s at Creighton, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Missouri at Auburn, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: LSU at Texas A&M, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Indiana State at Southern Illinois, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Illinois at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: SMU at Wichita State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Utah at Portland, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: USC at Washington, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

Wednesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Missouri at Auburn, 7:30 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)