BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Jan. 26 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Blue Devils 15, Rebels 11 — Blue Devils: Jacob Schlutow 9, Quintin Hermosillo 4, Owen Adams 2; Rebels: Nolan Reeder 4, Jakob Reichert 2, Tyler Garnett 5.

Champs 24, Yellow Jackets 23 — Champs: Cayden Levy 2, Tymetrius Charles, 2, Connor Christensen 20; Yellow Jackets: Alex West 10, Anthony Venegas 6, Damontae Balmat 1, Roman Davis 4, Grayson Bean 2.

Russ Barnett Bobcat Service, Inc Bucks 18, Red Dragons 10 — Bucks: Dylan Grebe 6, Killian Samudio-Harris 12; Red Dragons: Liam Roderick 2, Easton Nichols 4, Christian Agee 4.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Crusaders 23, Firehawks 2 — Crusaders: Alex Hedgepeth 11, Andon Sorm 6, Jaxson Talbot 4, Monte Wengel 2; Firehawks: David Waters Jr. 2.

Hawks 30, Ballerz 6 — Hawks: Emrik Durham 14, Tanner Burt 8, Owen Benker 4, Dillon Kelly 4; Ballerz: Abraham Zubia-Jimenez 4, Santino Davis 2.

Tigers 22, Hot Shots 8 — Tigers: Titus Jackson 12, Brittan Mosley 4, Sonny Chiarizio 2, Isaiah Roberts 2, Nathan Russell 2; Hot Shots: Cameryn Ropp 2, Van Johnson 2, Zachary Marker 2.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

Jaguars 14, Lantel Lights Out 12 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 7, Lincoln Smith 2, Ash Arnold 5; Lantel Lights Out: Ryder Johann 2, Chase Burk 2, Zavion White 8.

Sandy’s Kids Gators 25, Warriors 10 — Sandy’s Kids Gators: James Veal 8, Cash Crottinger 2, Zavier Broyles 2, Hunter Napper 2, Caiden Goodwin 11; Warriors: Kishawn Todd-Bell 6, Chayse Hagen 4.

Redhawks 26, Examiner Storm 9 — Redhawks: Griffin Albrightson 6, Kade Samudio-Harris 12, Payton Crutcher 4, Kenneth Heath 4; Examiner Storm: Bradley Gleiser 3, Jack Fugitt 4, Brennan Sonnenberg 2.

 

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

Woods Chapel Church Strikers 25, Fireball 7 — Fireball: Garace Coldwell 2, Shairah Pittman 2, Kamryn Waters 3; Woods Chapel Church Strikers: Keira Scott 7, Lucia Trevino 12, Emily Prosono 2, Joselyn Gartner 4.

Bulldogs 10, Canyon Golf Club Dragons 4 — Bulldogs: Keilen Burt 6, Laynic White 2, Hadassa Chapman 2; Canyon Golf Club Dragons: Keirstyn Berry 4.

BR Carpet Tigers 28, Sparks 14 — Sparks: Mya Brown 8, Trelynn McCall 4, Brianna Adams 2: BR Carpet Tigers: Jill Davis 8, Kennedy Morehouse 2, Moriah Morris 8, Emma Billups 6, Joselyne Scott 2, Elyse Graheck 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

State Farm Lady Hawks 15, Shariah Marketing Storm 14 — State Farm Lady Hawks: Norah Durkin 8, Breckyn Terry 4, Mia Bristow 3; Shariah Marketing Storm: Aeziyah Edwards 8, Kamryn Sariah 4, Reghan Martinez 2.

BSAA Lady Cats 23, BSAA Blazing Diamonds 20 — BSAA Lady Cats: Trinity Bessmer 2, Alexis Light 4, Ainsle Kahler 4, Addison Kahler 13; BSAA Blazing Diamonds: Tatiyana Manning 8, Catherine Barnes 4, Alexis Riddle 2, Jaminson Timko 4, Brooke Hortsman 2.

King Realty Wildcats 40, Morgan Stanley Sparks 23 — King Realty Wildcats: Peyton King 2, Leila Rexhepi 2, Jessica Hutchinson 12, Caitlin Lageman 24; Morgan Stanley Sparks: Taylor Cobbins 10, Ella Ludwig 7, Haylee Jennings 2, Isabelle Ross 2, Jazymn Uberg 2.

SoundBytesKC Blues 19, East 40 Brewing Sting 17 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Gretchen Freeman 4, Alannah Hodges 8, Jasmine Lee 7; East 40 Brewing Sting: Jaylie Giles 13, Myanna Smith 2, Isabel Mulligan 2.

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.