AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Belton at Hy-Vee Arena

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Belton at Hy-Vee Arena

7 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Kansas City Kansas Community College

8 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

6 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Kansas City Kansas Community College

5:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

6:30 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Oak Park High School

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Kearney High School

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 District 3 Tournament, Monett High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Montpellier/Cordoba/USTA Men’s Pro Circuit Dallas, 5 a.m., 7 a.m, TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Skiing: FIS World Freestyle Championships, noon, 8 p.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Everton, 1:40 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Skiing: FIS World Freestyle Championships: Slopestyle, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Temple, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Notre Dame at Miami (Fla.), 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Wichita State at East Carolina, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Maryland at Nebraska, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Rhode Island at Davidson, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Texas A&M at Mississippi, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Georgetown at Providence, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas State at Kansas, 7 p.m., KMCI 38 (5)

• NBA: Washington at Milwaukee, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Boston at New York Rangers, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Southern Illinois at Missouri State, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Creighton at Villanova, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: LSU at Mississippi State, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at TCU, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Georgia at Alabama, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, 8 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: California at Oregon, 8:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Nevada at Colorado State, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour ISPS Handa Vic Open, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: UNLV at Boise State, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Wednesday’s Radio

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas State at Kansas, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)