AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Kansas City Kansas Community College

8 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

5:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

6 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Kansas City Kansas Community College

6:30 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Oak Park High School

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Kearney High School

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 District 3 Tournament, Monett High School

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:35 p.m. — Kalamazoo Wings at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Oak Park High School

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Kearney High School

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 District 3 Tournament, Monett High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Montpellier/Cordoba/USTA Men’s Pro Circuit Dallas, 7 a.m, TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Women’s college basketball: St. Mary’s (Calif.) at BYU, noon, BYU TV (289)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, 2 p.m., 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Figure skating: Four Continents Championship, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Central Connecticut State at Saint Francis (Pa.), 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Penn State at Ohio State, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Memphis, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Nebraska at Michigan, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Radford at Hampton, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Houston at Central Florida, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas A&M at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Boston, 7:15 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Iowa at Indiana, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Washington at Arizona, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS World Freestyle Championships, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan State at Iowa, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: South Florida at SMU, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Western Kentucky at Rice, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Arkansas at LSU, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: San Antonio at Portland, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Golf: European Tour ISPS Handa Vic Open, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: BYU at Portland, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Pacific at Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Figure skating: Four Continents Championship, 11 p.m., NBCSN (46)