BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Feb. 2 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Champs 12, Rebels 8 — Champs: Liam Foresee 2, Connor Christensen 10; Rebels: Jakob Reichert 6, Denton Callanas 2.

Blue Devils 27, Russ Barnett Bobcat Service, Inc Bucks 20 — Blue Devils: Jacob Schlutow 13, Quintin Hermosillo 4, Julian Manges 2, Owen Adams 4, Nehemiah Fuimaono 2; Bucks: Calen Hodges 3, Kilian Samudio-Harris 13, Griffin Jackson 2.

Yellow Jackets 14, Red Dragons 12 — Yellow Jackets: Cash Kendrick 2, Roman Davis 4, Alex West 8; Red Dragons: Eason Nichols 10, Christian Agee 2.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Tigers 26, Crusaders 14 — Tigers: Titus Jackson 10, Brittan Mosley 4, Isaiah Roberts 4, Braxton Buckley 4, Nathan Russell 2; Crusaders: Andon Sorm 14.

Ballerz 11, Firehawks 4 — Ballerz: Abraham Zubia-Jimenez 4, Santino Davis 3, Ashton Quinn 2, Dayton Schnakenberg 2; Firehawks: Jackson Monroe 2, Kason Morehouse 1, Connor Davis 1.

Hawks 22, Hot Shots 16 — Hawks: Jameson 6, Emrik Durham 5, Tanner Burt 4, Dillon Kelly 3, Josiah Jose 2, Owen Benker 2; Hot Shots: Cashius Combs 5, Zachary Marker 4, Liam Davis 4, Van Johnson 2, Jackson Stroud 1.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

Jaguars 24, Redhawks 11 — Jaguars: Lincoln Smith 10, Carsten Eagleberger 2, Seven Bady 8, Ethan Owings 2, Caden Dane 2; Redhawks: Griffen Albrightson 1, Kade Samudio-Harris 2, Payton Crutcher 4, Kenneth Heath 4.

Sandi’s Kids Gators 34, Examiner Storm 15 — Sandi’s Kids Gators: James Veal 3, Justin Lindsay 15, Tyson Weatherspoon 2, Ira Peppers 2, Cash Crotinger 2, Caiden Goodwin 10; Examiner Storm: Harper Pealer 7, Bradley Gleiser 4, Jack Fugitt, Brennan Sonnenberg 2.

Lantel Lights Out 19, Warriors 12 — Lantel Lights Out: Ryder Johann 5, Brody Niemeyer 2, Zavion White 12; Warriors: Kishawn Todd-Bell 6, Chayse Hagen 2, Deros Reid 4.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

Jan. 26 scores

Metro Media Group Net Rippers 38, KC Hoop Dreams 7 — Metro Media Group Net Rippers: Noah Munoz 4, Dylan Naugle 3, William Ahring 13, Joseph Heater 1, Alijah Edwards 4, Adam Pierce 4, AJ Snyman 2, Charles Patton 7; KC Hoop Dreams: Brady Sipes 6, Kevin Kannas 1.

Wildcats 19, Falcons 13 — Wildcats: Bryson Summers 8, Ben Kiehne 2, Jacob Romo 6, Nazareth Castilleja 3; Falcons: Derek Durham 5, Keyvon Smith 1, Hunter Smith 3, Onserio Dill 4.

PitBulls 45, Heat 19 — PitBulls: Dylan Schinderling 10, Jordan Hamlett 10, Destin Hounchell 7, Damien Mitchell 2, Jordan Hermosillo 16; Heat: Jimmy Shearer 6, Tristan Williams 2, Carson Keene 2, Dakota Glines 2, Finn Smith 4, Sean Moren 1, Cohen Kelsey 2.

Feb. 1 scores

Heat 21, KC Hoop Dreams 11 — Heat: Jimmy Shearer 2, Tristan Williams 8, Riley Smith 2, Finn Smith 3, Sean Moren 6; KC Hoop Dreams: Brady Sipes 9, Logan Shively 2.

Metro Media Net Rippers 30, Falcons 12 — Metro Media Net Rippers: William Ahring 5, Dylan Griffin 9, Noah Munoz 4, Dylan Nagle 2, Adam Pierce 2, AJ Snyman 2, Alijah Edwards 4; Falcons: Keyvon Smith 6, Gus Sheley 2, Nathan Morris 2, Onserio Dill 2.

Wildcats 28, The Matt Agency Lightning 10 — Wildcats: Fabian Brynjulson 8, Trent Fisher 8, Gannon Terry 4, Bryson Summers 4, Jacob Romo 2; The Matt Agency Lightning: Carson Coleman 2, Braden Sonnenberg 3, Jerry Yanez 2, Jordan McIntosh 1, Adeon Hayes 2.

Feb. 2 scores

Metro Media Net Rippers 22, Wildcats 20 — Metro Media Net Rippers: William Ahring 4, Dylan Griffin 7, Noah Munoz 5, Adam Pierce 2, AJ Snyman 2, Alijah Edwards 2; Wildcats: Fabian Brynjulson 4, Gonnon Terry 2, Bryson Summers 2, Jacob Romo 9, Nazareth Castilleja 2.

Falcons 27, PitBulls 15 — Falcons: Derek Durham 2, Keyvon Smith 14, Gus Sheley 2, Onserio Dill 2, Iven Pellegrino 6; PitBulls: Jordan Hamlett 2, Destin Hounchell 5, Jordan Hermosillo 6, Peyton Foresee 2.

KC Hoop Dreams 14, The Matt Agency Lightning 11 — KC Hoop Dreams: Brady Sipes 8, Dakota Buscher 1, Kevin Kannas 4; The Matt Agency Lightning: Braden Sonnenberg 4, Jerry Yanez 1, Jordan McIntosh 4, Luke Haynes 2.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

Jan. 25 scores

Jayhawks 37, Rebels 10 — Jayhawks: Steven Wilson 10, Gavin Hagen 6, Gabe Ronchek 5, Dawson Long 12, Jacob Rippee 4; Rebels: Cole Reeder 5, Evan McCollum 2, Junas McAnally 2, Brock Walton 1.

Dolphins 37, Hoop Dreams 25 — Dolphins: Blaise Guynn 3, Max Gregory 4, Gauge Eiland 5, Jaden Owens 8, Dante Castilleja 6, Garrett McMillin 4, Bradley Guldehouse 4, Deonta Mitchem 5; Hoop Dreams: Joshua Wild 3, Kaden Byram 5, Brayden Gilchrist 5, Brett Calvin 7, Nathan Murphy 5.

Rockets 33, Knights 17 — Rockets: Corbin Reevas 4,Devon Schaedel 13, Ty Carpenter 8, Trenton Brandes 4, Peyton Reid 4; Knights: Ashton Bellis 10, Luke Williams 2, Hudson Tsevis 2, Dillon Phillips 2, Jonathan Reyes 1.

Eagles 41, Bobcats 28 — Eagles: Cameron Sporing 4, Jermon Strickland 15, Kai Lewis 11, Axton Henderson 5, William Ely 4, Jonathan Harris 2; Bobcats: Donte Thomas 6, Owen McCurren 10, Matt McLanahan 10, Braylon White 2.

Alpha Mortgage Spartans 48, Cheetahs 12 — Alpha Mortgage Spartans: Nate Scherer 6, Jake Godsey 4, Ben Cackler 3, Cam Brown 6, James Carney 4, Cody Habben 11, Mason Siefkas 14; Cheetahs: Kaden Charlton 2, Rylan Norres 1, Isiah Trussel 4, Ian Zind 1, Jim Grund 2, Michael Lalumia 2.

Jan. 26 scores

Alpha Mortgage Spartans 47, Knights 28 — Alpha Mortgage Spartans: Ben Cackler 9, Cam Brown 4, Mason Siefkas 29, Nate Scherer 3, Lotanna Okoli 2; Ashton Bellis 5, Easton Lamb 11, Hudson Tsevis 4, Ricky Turner 4, Aidan Howlader 2, Dillon Phillips 2.

Dolphins 24, Bobcats 20 — Dolphins: Jude Wild 5, Deonta Mitchem 4, Gauge Eiland 4, Jaden Owens 2, Dante Castilleja 4, Bradley Gildehouse 5; Bobcats: Donte Thomas 2, Owen McCurren 6, Sam Epperson 4, Ian Ludwig 2, Matt McLanahan 2, Peyton Bagnell 4.

Jayhawks 34, Hoop Dreams 24 — Jayhawks: Steven Wilson 12, Gabe Ronchek 2, Wyatt Eagleburger 5, Jordan Roberson 2, Jacob Rippee 4, Dawson Long 9; Hoop Dreams: Joshua Wild 2, DeMarkus Williams 2, Kaden Byram 10, Gavin Curp 4, Drew Markel 4, Brett Calvin 2.

Rockets 35, Cheetahs 20 — Rockets: Corbin Reevas 2, Devon Schaedel 4, Ty Carpenter 14, Peyton Reid 6, Carson Henke 3, Haden Baird 4, Trenton Brandes 2; Cheetahs: Kaden Charlton 8, Parker Calhoun 5, Isiah Trussel 5, Michael Lalumia 2.

Eagles 43, Rebels 19 — Eagles: Kai Lewis 5, Luke Smith 2, Axton Henderson 5, William Ely 2, Jermon Strickland 23, Trey Hines 2, Cameron Sporing 4; Rebels: Cole Reeder 13, Junas McAnally 6

Feb. 2 scores

Eagles 32, KC Hoop Dreams 16 — Eagles: Kai Lewis 5, Luke Smith 2, Axton Henderson 6, William Ely 6, Jemon Strickland 9, Cameron Sporing 3; KC Hoop Dreams: Kaden Byram 2, Brayden Gilchrist 1, Gavin Curp 2, Drew Markel 5, Brett Calvin 2, Nathan Murphy 4.

Dolphins 29, Rebels 21 — Dolphins: Jude Wild 5, Gauge Eiland 9, Dante Castilleja 10, Garret McMillin 5; Rebels: Brock Wilson 3, Cameron Osborn 5, Evan McCollum 2, Hayden McKinzey 2, Jayden Grigsby 2, Junas McAnally 7.

Alpha Mortgage Spartans 38, Rockets 20 — Alpha Mortgage Spartans: Ben Cackler 12, Jake Godsey 4, Cam Brown 1, James Carney 2, Mason Siefkas 10, Nate Scherer 3, Cody Habben 6; Rockets: Corbin Rivas 3, Devon Schaedel 3, Ty Carpenter 9, Carson Henke 4, Peter Moje 1.

Jayhawks 46, Bobcats 24 — Jayhawks: Steven Wilson 12, Gavin Hagen 2, Colin Kiger 1, Gabe Ronchek 2, Wyatt Eagleburger 6, Matthew Braden-Bradley 2, Jacob Rippee 4, Dawson Long 12, Jordan Roberson 4; Bobcats: Owen McCurren 3, Sam Epperson 3, Matt McLanahan 4, Ayden Johnson 12, Braylon White 2.

Knights 40, Cheetahs 23 — Knights: Ashton Bellis 6, Easton Lamb 8, Jonathan Reyes 9, Hudson Tsevis 2, Ricky Turner 6, Aiden Howlader 9; Cheetahs: Kaden Charlton 6, Michael Lalumia 10, Logan Epperson 3, Rylan Norres 2, Isiah Trussell 2.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Jan. 26 scores

Crosslin Plumbing Lightning 48, Swish Kabobs 33 — Crosslin Plumbing Lightning: Zaeon Bausby 18, Olson Ahmu 7, JJ Rodgers 8, Kaiden Curry 5; Swish Kabobs: Tyler Boudreaux 4, Lucas Bell 5, Patrick Robinson 6, Anthony Boyer 5, Jacob McCollum 2, Aiden Jorn 2, Jimmy Maxwell 9.

Thunder 30, Bulldogs 26 — Thunder: Andrew Baerg 5, Drew Penniston 2, John Janish 9, Marcus Wright 3, Joseph Eaton 7, Willyen Chavez 4; Bulldogs: Elias Johnson 1, Alexander Jackson 3, Jack Durkin 7, Christian Huls 13, Zach Davis 2.

Nets 50, Heat 19 — Nets: Michael Sanchez 8, Isaac Colson 10, Troy Fischer 2, Jarrett Nordike 18, Sam Klosener 6, Andrew Castellanos 2, Cameron Colson 2, Jackson Lile 2; Heat: Brody Due 4, Hunter Baird 3, Dalton Hicks 9, Quinn Van Wyk 1, Jacob Wenzl 2.

Feb. 2 scores

Durkin Roofing Bulldogs 39, Heat 23 — Durkin Roofing Bulldogs: Elias Johnson 7, Alexander Jackson 10, Jack Durkin 4, Parker Cole 2, Dylan Long 5, Christian Huls 8; Heat: Robert Martin 1, Brody Due 5, Dalton Hicks 6, Quinn Van Wyk 7, Justus Wenzl 2, Christian Fordemwalt 2.

Thunder 49, Swish Kabobs 22 — Thunder: Andrew Baerg 10, Jayden Steele 13, Drew Penniston 5, Skyler Ross 2, Marcus Wright 9, Manny Chapman 4, Willyen Chavez 5; Swish Kabobs: Tyler Boudreaux 4, Lucas Bell 6, Patrick Robinson 4, Jessup Leakey 2, Anthony Boyer 2, Jacob McCollum 2, Jimmy Maxwell 2.

Crosslin Plumbing Lightning 27, Nets 22 — Crosslin Plumbing Lightning: Zaeon Bausby 14, Chance Pittman 2, Olson Ahmu 2, JJ Rodgers 4, Pierce Coleman 3; Nets: Troy Fischer 12, Jarrett Nordike 2, Sam Klosener 5, Jackson Lile 3.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Warriors 18, Cheetahs 1 — Warriors: Maliyah 4, Chloe 11, Adalyn 1, Mia 2; Cheetahs: Kennedy Williams 1.

Savage Storm 18, Lady Hawks 8 — Lady Hawks: Maci Kingcannon 1, Leah Morgan 6, Addison Maring 1; Savage Storm: Elsie Duckworth 4, Gracie Buckner 6, Dana 6.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

Bulldogs 8, Fireball 3 — Fireball: Lola Kannas 1, Kamryn Waters 1, Ava Williams 1; Bulldogs: Laynie White 2, Hadassah Chapman 2, Allie Goble 2, Emma Winship 2.

Woods Chapel Church Strikers 19, Sparks 14 — Woods Chapel Church Strikers: Kiera Scott 5, Lucia Trevino 4, Joselyn Gartner 10; Sparks: Ava Bean 2, Mya Brown 6, Rylee Godden 2, Irelynn McCall 4.

BR Carpet Tigers 23, Canyon Golf Club Dragons 2 — Canyon Golf Club Dragons: Lindsey Ward 2; BR Carpet Tigers: Jill Davis 2, Joelee Morton 4, Kennedy Morehouse 5, Joselyne Scott 6, Emma Billups 2, Elyse Gracheck 2, Moria Moris 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

Shariah Marketing Storm 28, East 40 Brewing Sting 12 — Shariah Marketing Storm: Aeziyah Edwards 10, Kamryn Sariah 7, Madison Williams 2, Leah Cooley 1, Reghan Martinez 6, Lovee Johnson 2; East 40 Brewing Sting: Sophia Hansen 4, Jaylie Giles 5, Ava Drake 3.

SoundBytesKC Blues 14, BSAA Blazing Diamonds 6 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Gretchen Freeman 4, Abbie Kemp 4, Jasmine Lee 6; BSAA Blazing Diamonds: Tatiyana Manning 1, Catherine Barnes 2, Jaminson Timko 3.

Morgan Stanley Sparks 29, BSAA Lady Cats 19 — Morgan Stanley Sparks: Melissa Wilde 6, Kendall Miller 10, Taylor Cobbins 7, Ella Ludwig 6; BSAA Lady Cats: Isabelle Van Fleet 2, Trinity Bessmer 4, Ainsle Kahler 1, Addison Kahler 12.

King Realty Wildcats 28, State Farm Lady Hawks 19 — King Realty Wildcats: Caitlin Lagemann 22, Emma White 2, Emma Eagleson 4; State Farm Lady Hawks: Layla Kingcannon 7, Norah Durkin 4, Breckyn Terry 4, Mia Bristow 4.

East 40 Brewing Sting 13, BSAA Blazing Diamonds 7 — East 40 Brewing Sting: Sophia Hansen 4, Jaylie Giles 2, Ava Drake 3, Isabelle Mulligan 4; BSAA Blazing Diamonds: Abbi Barge 2, Madina Aslami 2, Jaminson Timko 1, Catherine Barnes 2.

State Farm Lady Hawks 29, BSAA Lady Cats 16 — State Farm Lady Hawks: Layla Kingcannon 2, Norah Durkin 9, Chloe Smith 8, Breckyn Terry 2, Mia Bristow 8; BSAA Lady Cats: Makayla Schinderling 4, Ainsle Kahler 2, Addison Kahler 10.

 

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.