AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Kansas City Kansas Community College

8 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

5:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

6 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward at Kansas City Kansas Community College

6:30 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Oak Park High School

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Kearney High School

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 District 3 Tournament, Monett High School

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:35 p.m. — Kalamazoo Wings at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Oak Park High School

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Kearney High School

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 District 3 Tournament, Monett High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Montpellier/Cordoba/USTA Men’s Pro Circuit Dallas, 7 a.m, TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Skiing: FIS World Alpine Championships, 8 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: Champions Tour Oasis Championship, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Snowboarding: FIS World Freestyle Championships: Halfpipe, noon, NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, 2 p.m., 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: NHRA Pomona, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College hockey: Minnesota at Penn State, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College hockey: Nebraska-Omaha at Miami (Ohio), 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Denver at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Saint Louis at Saint Joseph’s (Pa.), 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Canisius at Rider, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College gymnastics: Auburn at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Minor league hockey: Allen Americans at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• Women’s college basketball: Georgetown at Marquette, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school boys basketball: Bishop Miege at Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• NHL: Carolina at New York Rangers, 7 p.m., NHL (276)

• College wrestling: Penn State at Ohio State, 7:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College gymnastics: LSU at Kentucky, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: European Tour ISPS Handa Vic Open, 8 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Georgia State at Louisiana, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Kent State at Akron, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Minnesota at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College hockey: Colorado College at St. Cloud State, 8:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Figure skating: Four Continents Championship, 11 p.m., NBCSN (46)