AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Utah Grizzlies, Maverik Center, West Valley City, Utah

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

7 p.m. — Raytown South at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8:30 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

8:30 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

12:15 p.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, Lee’s Summit North at Missouri Girls State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

1:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

1:30 p.m. — Grain Valley, William Chrisman, Van Horn at Class 3 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships swimming finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Utah Grizzlies, Maverik Center, West Valley City, Utah

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Milwaukee Wave at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

8:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, Lee’s Summit North at Missouri Girls State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

9:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

9:30 p.m. — Grain Valley, William Chrisman, Van Horn at Class 3 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

9:30 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

9:30 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

3 p.m. — Grain Valley at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships swimming finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour ISPS Handa World Super 6 Perth, 5 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP New York/Rotterdam/Buenos Aires WTA Doha, 5:30 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• College softball: St. Pete Clearwater Elite Invitational: Notre Dame vs. Tennessee, 9 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Skiing: FIS World Championships, 10 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: Champions Tour Chubb Classic, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College softball: St. Pete Clearwater Elite Invitational: Oregon vs. LSU, 11:30 a.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: St. Pete Clearwater Elite Invitational: Florida vs. Oklahoma, noon, ESPNU (269)

• Golf: PGA Genesis Open, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Lake Placid, 2:15 p.m., OLY (208)

• College softball: St. Pete Clearwater Elite Invitational: Texas vs. LSU, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College hockey: North Dakota at Western Michigan, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: NBA All-Star Celebrity Game, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: St. Joseph’s (Pa.) at Davidson, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College hockey: Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Harvard at Princeton, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Buffalo at Toledo, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College baseball: Vanderbilt vs. Virginia, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• NHL: New York Rangers at Buffalo, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College gymnastics: Kentucky at Georgia, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: Daytona, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school boys basketball: Fort Osage at North Kansas City, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College baseball: Wichita State at Grand Canyon, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College gymnastics: Maryland at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College gymnastics: Florida at Alabama, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Boxing: Rob Brant vs. Khasan Baysangurov, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Troy at Georgia Southern, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Snowboarding: FIS World Cup: Calgary, 8 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Northern Kentucky at Wright State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Denver at Minnesota-Duluth, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: Boise State at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Lake Placid, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: LPGA ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Salt Lake City, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)