AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Toledo Walleye at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Raytown South at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

8 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Truman

Class 3 District 15

At University Academy

8 p.m. — Championship: St. Michael-Summit Christian winner vs. University Academy-Hogan Prep winner

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Truman

Class 3 District 15

At University Academy

6 p.m. — Championship: Summit Christian-Hogan Prep winner vs. St. Michael-Barstow winner

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kalamazoo Wings at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5 District 14

At Truman High School

1 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Raytown

Class 4 District 14

At Kearney High School

4 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Raytown South

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Excelsior Springs

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

4:05 p.m. — Orlando SeaWolves at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Delray/Rio de Janeiro/Marseille/WTA Budapest/Dubai, 6 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: PGA Puerto Rico Open, 9:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Skiing: FIS Nordic World Championships, 10:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: PGA WGC-Mexico Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB spring training: Boston vs. Northeastern University, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: EPL: Fulham at West Ham United, 1:40 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB spring training: Oakland vs. Seattle, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• College hockey: Ohio State at Michigan, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College hockey: Wisconsin at Penn State, 5:30 p.m. BTN (255)

• College basketball: Bowling Green at Ohio, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: San Antonio at Toronto, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Kent State at Buffalo, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Dartmouth at Yale, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Calgary, 6 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Canisius at Monmouth, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College gymnastics: Georgia at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Minnesota at Detroit, 6:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• College hockey: Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: LSU at Arkansas, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Davidson at Rhode Island, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Indiana at Iowa, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Bulgaria, 8 p.m., OLY (208)

• College hockey: Notre Dame at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Wisconsin-Green Bay at Illinois-Chicago, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Utah at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13), FSKC (48)

• Motorsports: NHRA Phoenix, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: Honda LPGA Thailand, 10:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

Friday’s Radio

• High school basketball: Game of the week, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• High school basketball: Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)