BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Feb. 23 scores (unless otherwise noted)

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Tigers 30, Ballerz 8 — Tigers: Titus Jackson 16, Aiden Schaaf 6, Brittan Mosley 4, Braxton Buckley 2; Ballerz: Santino Davis 6, Liam Izatt 2.

Crusaders 16, Hot Shots 7 — Crusaders: Andon Sorm 12, Monte Wengel 2, Kayden McHendry 2; Hot Shots: Zachary Marker 2, Cashius Combs 2, Liam Davis 2.

Hawks 12, Firehawks 6 — Hawks: Tanner Burt 8, Kaven Terry 2, Jameson Bonney 2; Firehawks: Kason Morehouse 4, Rowen Gilbert 2.

Hot Shots 16, Ballerz 2 — Hot Shots: Liam Davis 8, Cashius Combs 4, Zachery Marker 2, Liam Davis 2; Ballerz: Santino Davis 2.

Hawks 21, Crusaders 10 — Hawks: Emrik Durham 9, Tanner Burt 8, Dillion Kelly 2, Josiah Jose 2; Crusaders: Andon Sorm 8, Alex Hedgepeth 2.

Tigers 22, Firehawks 10 — Tigers: Nathan Russell 8, Titus Jackson 6, Braxton Buckley 2, Eli Bickel 2, Brittan Mosley 2, Aiden Schaaf 2; Firehawks: Rowen Gilbert 8, Kason Morehouse 2.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

Feb. 22 scores

Sandi’s Kids Gators 21, Redhawks 15 — Sandi’s Kids Gators: James Veal 2, Justin Lindsay 9, Tyson Weatherspoon 3, Cash Crotinger 2, Caiden Goodwin 3, Hunter Napper 2; Redhawks: Griffin Albrightson 9, Kade Samudio-Harris 2, Jordan Connell 2, David Schibler 2.

Lantel Lights Out 23, Examiner Storm 9 — Lantel Lights Out 23: Ryder Johann 6, Brody Neimeyer 2, Zavion White 6, Preston Canady 2, Chase Hamilton 7; Examiner Storm: Harper Pealer 2, Bradley Gleiser 5, Jack Fugitt 2.

Jaguars 21, Warriors 17 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 2, Lincoln Smith 6, Ash Arnold 4, Carsten Eagleberger 6, Seven Bady 3; Warriors: Kishawn Todd-Bell 9, Taylor Plattner 2, Chayse Hagen 2, Austin Dziurawiec 1.

Feb. 23 scores

Examiner Storm 16, Warriors 7 — Examiner Storm: Harper Pealer 2, Evan Johnson 2, Jack Fugitt 6, Brennan Sonnenberg 4, Azaiah Majors 2; Warriors: Kishawn Todd-Bell 3, Chayse Hagen 4.

Redhawks 21, Lantel Lights Out 17 — Redhawks: Brady Dean 2, Griffin Albrightson 4, Kade Samudio-Harris 6, Payton Crutcher 3, Kenneth Heath 6; Lantel Lights Out: Ryder Johann 9, Brody Niemeyer 2, Chase Burk 1, Zavion White 2, Chase Hamilton 3.

Jaguars 16, Sandi’s Kids Gators 13 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 3, Lincoln Smith 4, Ash Arnold 4, Seven Bady 3, Caiden Dane 2; Sandi’s Kids Gators: James Veal 4, Justin Lindsay 2, Tyson Weatherspoon 4, Caiden Goodwin 3.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

Falcons 23, Heat 18 — Falcons: Derrick Reed Jr. 2, Derek Durham 4, Keyvon Smith 9, Hunter Short 2, Gus Sheley 2, Nathan Morris 2, Iven Pellegrino 2; Heat: Jimmy Shearer 2, Tristan Williams 3, Carson Keene 1, Finn Smith 6, Caiden Waite 4, Cohen Kelsey 2.

Metro Media Net Rippers 40, The Matt Agency Lightning 26 — Metro Media Net Rippers: William Ahring 12, Dylan Griffin 5, Noah Munoz 4, Joseph Heater 10, AJ Snyman 5, Charles Patton 4.

Wildcats 35, Pitbulls 32 — Wildcats: Fabian Brynjulson 3, Trent Fisher 4, Reese Howell 2, Gannon Terry 4, Bryson Summers 6, Jacob Romo 12, Nazareth Castilleja 2; Pitbulls: Dylan Schinderling 11, Jordan Hamlett 2, Destin Hounchell 4, Hunter Francis 5, Zander Nicotra 2, Damian Mitchell 2, James Zumba 4, Jordan Hermosillo 2.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

Feb. 22 scores

Dolphins 28, Cheetahs 10 — Dolphins: Jude Wild 6, Deonta Mitchon 4, Gauge Eiland 2, Jaden Owens 2, Dante Castilleja 6, Garrett McMillin 2, Bradley Gildhouse 4, Blaise Guynn 2; Cheetahs: Michael Lalumia 3, Andrew Klick 3, Rylan Norres 4.

Bobcats 28, Rebels 19 — Bobcats: Donte Thomas 13, Matthew McLanahan 4, Ayden Johnson 2, Braylon White 4, Justin LaShure 2, Peyton Bagnell 3; Rebels: Cameron Osborn 1, Cole Reeder 5, Hayden McKinzey 4, Jayden Grigsby 3, Junas McAnally 6.

Feb. 23 scores

Knights 26, Hoop Dreams 20 — Knights: Ashton Bellis 2, Jonathan Reyes 2, Easton Lamb 11, Dillon Phillips 3, Hudson Tsevis 4, Ricky Turner 4; Hoop Dreams: Drew Markel 4, Brett Calvin 2, Demarkus Williams 10, Kaden Byram 2, Brayden Gilchrist 2.

Jayhawks 40, Rockets 25 — Jayhawks: Steven Wilson 21, Dawson Long 6, Jordan Roberson 2, Colin Kiger 2, Gabe Ronchek 5, Wyatt Eagleburger 2, Jacob Rippee 2; Rockets: Corbin Rivas 3, Devon Schaedel 3, Ty Carpenter 5, Carson Henke 3, Trenton Brandes 11.

Rebels 23, Cheetahs 19 — Rebels: Brock Walton 4, Cole Reeder 2, Evan McCollum 3, Cameron Osborn 3, Hayden McKinzey 2, Junas McAnally 9, Trenton; Cheetahs: Kaden Charlton 6, Michael Gassen 1, Rylan Norres 2, Isiah Trussel 2, Michael Lalumia 8.

Spartans 40, Eagles 24 — Spartans: Mason Siefkas 16, Cody Habben 4, Lotanna Okoli 2, Ben Cackler 7, Habib Aslami 2, Jake Godsey 3, Nate Scherer 6; Eagles: Luke Smith 3, Jermon Strickland 4, Trey Hines 6, Cameron Sporing 7, Jonathan Harris 4.

Bobcats 38, Hoop Dreams 21 — Bobcats: Ayden Johnson 10, Owen McCurren 5, Donte Thomas 6, Sam Epperson 13, Ian Ludwig 2, Peyton Bagnell 2; Hoop Dreams: Nathan Murphy 2, Brett Calvin 2, Demarkus Williams 6, Drew Markel 6, Brayden Gilchrist 5.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Nets 37, Heat 18 — Nets: Michael Sanchez 12, Dakota Napper 5, Troy Fischer 10, Andrew Castellanos 6, Jackson Lile 4; Heat: Arman Alexander 10, Brody Due 2, Dalton Hicks 6.

Thunder 50, Durkin Roofing Bulldogs 38 — Thunder: Andrew Baerg 8, Jayden Steele 12, Drew Penniston 5, John Jannish 4, Skyler Ross 9, Marcus Wright 3, Joseph Eaton 5, Manny Chapman 2, Willyen Chavez 4; Durkin Roofing Bulldogs: Elias Johnson 6, Alexander Jackson 2, Jack Durkin 13, Dylan Long 2, Christian Huls 12, Zachary Davis 2.

Crosslin Plumbing Lightning 31, Swish Kabobs 27 — Crosslin Plumbing Lightning: Zaeon Bausby 13, Tyler Burnes 2, Jason Rodgers 5, William Schilling 2, Kaiden Curry 7, Pierce Coleman 2; Swish Kabobs: Tyler Boudreaux 9, Lucas Bell 8, Patrick Robinson 2, Ben Norris 2, Jacob McCollum 2, Jimmy Maxwell 4.

 

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

BR Carpet Tigers 21, Sparks 10 — BR Carpet Tigers: Jill Davis 4, Joelee Morton 2, Moriah Morris 2, Emma Billups 1, Joselyn Scott 4, Elyse Graheck 2, Rayne Tonsfeldt 6; Sparks: Brianna Adams 4, Maya Brown 2, Rylee Godden 2, Irelynn McCall 2.

Bulldogs 28, Woods Chapel Church Strikers 7 — Bulldogs: Keileen Burt 4, Laynic White 4, Allie Goble 2, Jorden Wilkerson 10, Keira Sinclair 6; Woods Chapel Church Strikers: Keira Scott 2, Emily Prosono 2, Joselyn Gartner 3.

Fireball 20, Canyon Golf Club Dragons 15 — Fireball: Grace Coldwell 4, Avery McCullough 4, Shariah Pittman 4, Jeslyn Johnson 2, Kamryn Waters 4; Canyon Golf Club Dragons: Kennedy Smith 6, Lindsey Ward 2, Cadence Yuille 7.

Bulldogs 20, Sparks 9 — Bulldogs: Keileen Burt 2, Hadassah Chapman 4, Allie Goble 4, Samantha Johnson 2, Jorden Wilkerson 4, Ellie Taylor 2, Joslyn Baker 2; Sparks: Maya Brown 6, Rylee Godden 3.

BR Carpet Tigers 22, Fireball 11 — BR Carpet Tigers: Jill Davis 14, Joelee Morton 4, Joselyn Scott 2; Fireball: Avery McCullough 1, Shariah Pittman 4, Bella Waters 6.

SIXTH/SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

SoundBytesKC Blues 24, State Farm Lady Hawks 17 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Gretchen Freeman 4, Abbie Kemp 4, Lauren Crosslin 2, Alannah Hodges 12, Jasmine Lee 2; State Farm Lady Hawks: Norah Durkin 4, April Foglesong 8, Breckyn Terry 2, Mia Bristow 3.

King Realty Wildcats 43, BSAA Lady Cats 8 — King Realty Wildcats: Peyton King 4, Emma White 7, Jessica Hutchinson 8, Caitlin Lagemann 14, Emma Eagleson 10; BSAA Lady Cats: Haylee Meyer 3, Alexis White 1, Addison Kahler 4.

Sariah Marketing Storm 33, BSAA Blazing Diamonds 13 — Sariah Marketing Storm: Aeziyah Edwards 12, Kamryn Sariah 4, Leah Cooley 2, Aadison Thompson 6, Madison Williams 3, Reghan Martinez 2, Lovee Johnson 4; BSAA Blazing Diamonds: Tatiyana Manning 2, Catherine Barnes 2, Alexis Riddle 2, Jaminson Timko 3, Abbi Barge 4.

Morgan Stanley Sparks 38, East 40 Brewing Sting 29 — Morgan Stanley Sparks: Ella Ludwig 2, Melissa Wild 6, Taylor Cobbins 18, Haylee Jennings 10, Jazymn Uberg 2; East 40 Brewing Sting: Sophia Hansen 2, Jaylie Giles 12, Myanna Smith 6, Isabel Mulligan 9.

 

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.