AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Winnetonka at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — North Kansas City at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Raytown at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Lexington

4:30 p.m. — Truman at Park HIll South

5 p.m. — Blue Springs at Staley

6 p.m. — Fort Osage at Belton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Belton Tournament

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Belton

5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Clinton

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Camdenton Laker Invitational, Club at Old Kinderhook, Camdenton

3 p.m. — Truman, Grandview, Pembroke Hill, Raytown at Drumm Farm Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley at Park Hill Doubles Tournament

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Bishop Miege at Harmon Park

4 p.m. — Staley vs. William Chrisman at Sante Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Fort Osage Invitational

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 11

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Mountain Division Playoffs

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Oklahoma

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4:30 p.m. — Richmond at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — North Kansas City vs. Van Horn at Roper Stadium

St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Grandview Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5:30 p.m. — St. Joseph Benton at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

6:30 p.m. — Kearney at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown

Belton Tournament

5:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Grandview

7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Kansas City East

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Grain Valley at Kirksville Invitational

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Barstow at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Truman vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Coleman Park

4:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Excelsior Springs

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

2:45 p.m. — Fort Osage, Belton, North Kansas City at WinterStone Golf Course

3 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Raymore-Peculiar at Country Creek Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill Quad

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Houston, noon, TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: Masters Par-3 Contest, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: UEFA quarterfinal: Barcelona at Manchester United, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• College softball: Purdue at Indiana, 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• NHL playoffs: Columbus at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m., USA (52)

• College softball: South Florida at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College baseball: Purdue at Indiana, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL playoffs: Pittsburgh at New York Islanders, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Houston, 6:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA: Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: USL: Atlanta United 2 at Memphis 901 FC, 7 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• WNBA: WNBA Draft, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL playoffs: St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m., NHL (276), FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLB: Seattle at Royals, 7:15 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NHL playoffs: Dallas at Nashville, 8:30 p.m., USA (52)

• NBA: Minnesota at Denver, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL playoffs: Vegas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Wednesday’s Radio

• High school baseball: Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West, 4 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NHL playoffs: St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• MLB: Seattle at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)