AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, APRIL 16

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

5:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Barstow

Northland Tournament

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at St. Teresa’s Academy

4:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Center

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Barstow

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Staley

6:30 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

4:30 p.m. — Marshall at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

1 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Blue Springs South at Adams Pointe Golf Club

1 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit, Raymore-Peculiar at Creekmoor Golf Club

3 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, North Kansas at Drumm Farm Golf Club

3:15 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Fort Osage at WinterStone Golf Course

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Summit Christian Academy at Lakewood Oaks Golf Club

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove, Warrensburg, Harrisonville at Hidden Pines Country Club

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Mountain Division Playoffs

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Cabrillo (Calif.) at Satchel Paige Stadium

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Lafayette County

5 p.m. — Kansas City Southeast vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Legacy Park

Truman, William Chrisman at Mid-Season Tiger Classic at Legacy Park

Northland Tournament

4 p.m. — Kearney at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Park Hill South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at St. Teresa’s Academy

Blue Springs South Tournament

At Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Park Hill South

6:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

7:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Valley (Kan.) Southwest Invitational, Plaza Tennis Center

8:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, William Chrisman at Belton Invitational

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Excelsior Springs

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

8:30 a.m. — Oak Grove at Lafayette County Husker Invitational, Higginsville Country Club

12:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit, Rockhurst

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Independence City Championships, Fort Osage High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Monte Carlo, 12:30 p.m., 6 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Soccer: EPL: Cardiff City at Brighton & Hove, 1:40 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions quarterfinal: Barcelona at Manchester United, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• College softball: Michigan at Michigan State, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Boston at New York Yankees, 5:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• College golf: Western Intercollegiate, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NHL playoffs: Tampa Bay at Columbus, 6 p.m., CNBC (33)

• College baseball: Butler at Purdue, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College baseball: Clemson at Georgia, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL playoffs: New York Islanders at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Royals at Chicago White Sox, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA playoffs: Orlando at Toronto, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• NBA playoffs: San Antonio at Denver, 8 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL playoffs: Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m., CNBC (33), FSKC-Plus (925)

• NHL playoffs: San Jose at Vegas, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA playoffs: Oklahoma City at Portland, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Chicago White Sox, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NHL playoffs: Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NBA playoffs: Oklahoma City at Portland, 9:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)