AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

2 p.m. — Lone Jack vs. Van Horn at Roper Stadium

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

4 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

3:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

5 p.m. — Oak Grove at Lone Jack

6:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Belton

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Staley

4 p.m. — Oak Park at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Kansas City Lutheran vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Coleman Park

4 p.m. — Liberty North vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

2 p.m. — Grain Valley at Suburban Small Seven Championships, Platte County High School

4 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Large Seven Championships, Liberty North High School

 

THURSDAY, MAY 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Center

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Barstow

5:30 p.m. — Ruskin at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5:30 p.m. — Heritage Christian at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Park Hill at Park Hill South High School

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

6:30 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

6:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Notre Dame de Sion

6:30 p.m. — Staley at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

3:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Liberty North at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Ruskin vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Columbia Hickman

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3 p.m. — Van Horn at St. Joseph Lafayette Irish Relays

3:30 p.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Seven Championships, Staley High School

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Sedalia Smith-Cotton Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Munich/Estoril, 5 a.m., 4 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Hockey: World Sled Championship quarterfinal, 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Tampa Bay at Royals (doubleheader), noon, FSKC (48)

• MLB: Oakland at Boston, noon, MLB (272)

• Hockey: World Sled Championship quarterfinal, 1 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: PGA Professional Championship, 1:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League semifinal: Liverpool at Barcelona, 2 p.m., TNT (51), KUKC-UNI (17)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Arizona, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• Tennis: WTA Prague/Rabat, 4 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• NHL playoffs: New York Islanders at Carolina, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College softball: UMKC at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB: Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL playoffs: St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: European Tour Volvo China Open, 9:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco (in progress), 10 p.m., MLB (272)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Tampa Bay at Royals (doubleheader), 12:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• High school baseball: Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit North, 4 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NHL playoffs: St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)