AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, MAY 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Grain Valley at Staley

10 a.m. — Van Horn vs. Lincoln Prep at Satchel Paige Stadium

11 a.m. — Liberty at Lee’s Summit North (doubleheader)

Noon — Grain Valley vs. Neosho at Staley High School

12:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Springfield Kickapoo at Columbia Rock Bridge High School

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Louis Christian Brothers College at Columbia Rock Bridge High School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8:30 a.m. — Truman at Northland Invitational, Oak Park High School

 

MONDAY, MAY 6

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

4 p.m. — Raytown South at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Lincoln Prep at Satchel Paige Stadium

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Pembroke Hill at Kansas City 3&2 Baseball Complex

5 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Winnetonka at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

6 p.m. — St. Joseph Lafayette vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit High School

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Lone Jack

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Class 2 District 14 Tournament

4 p.m. — Truman vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 Sectional 4 Tournament, Tiffany Greens Golf Club

8 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 3 Sectional 4 Tournament at Excelsior Springs Golf Course

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Munich/Estoril/WTA Prague/Rabat, 5 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Hockey: World Sled Championship bronze medal game, 6 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Leicester City at Manchester City, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Torino at Juventus, 7:55 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Southampton at West Ham United, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Rugby: Pro14: Benetton Treviso at Munster, 9 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College lacrosse: MAAC championship, 9 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Hockey: World Sled Championship gold medal game, 9:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• College lacrosse: America East championship, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college lacrosse: Patriot League championship, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• College baseball: Missouri at Tennessee, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• Soccer: EPL: Crystal Palace at Cardiff City, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: PGA Wells Fargo Championship, noon, GOLF (27)

• College softball: Michigan at Maryland, noon, BTN (255)

• MLB: Minnesota at New York Yankees, noon, MLB (272)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series: Dover, 12:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLS: Los Angeles Galaxy at New York Red Bulls, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College beach volleyball: NCAA Tournament, 1 p.m., 2 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College lacrosse: ACC championship, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: EPL: Liverpool at Newcastle United, 1:45 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA Wells Fargo Championship, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: Champions Tour Insperity Invitational, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College baseball: Ohio State at Minnesota, 2 p.m., BTN (255)

• College baseball: Mississippi State at Texas A&M, 2 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLS: FC Dallas at Houston, 2:50 p.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• MLB: St. Louis at Chicago, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Royals at Detroit, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College baseball: Kansas State at Baylor, 3 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College lacrosse: Big East championship, 3:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Hockey: World Sled Championship gold medal game (tape), 4:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: LPGA Mediheal Championship, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College softball: Auburn at Arkansas, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College softball: Alabama at LSU, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• Horse racing: Kentucky Derby, 5:50 p.m. (pre-race at 1:30), KSHB 41 (8)

• MLB: Oakland at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College lacrosse: Big Ten championship, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College softball: Baylor at Texas, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NHL playoffs: Columbus at Boston, 6:15 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Rugby: Premiership: Exeter at Saracens, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Guadalajara at Tigres UANL, 6:55 p.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• College softball: Oklahoma State at Oklahoma, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Men’s college volleyball: NCAA Tournament championship, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College baseball: Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College baseball: Alabama at Auburn, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA playoffs: Golden State at Houston, 7:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College rugby: Division 1A National Championship: California vs. Life, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Boxing: Artur Beterbiev vs. Radivoje Kalajdzic, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Puebla at Tijuana, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL playoffs: Colorado at San Jose, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: European Tour Volvo China Open, 11:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

Saturday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Detroit, 3:10 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• Horse racing: Kentucky Derby, 5:50 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Munich/Estoril/WTA Madrid, 5 a.m., 1 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Augsburg at Schalke 04, 6:20 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Huddersfield, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Atalanta at Lazio, 7:55 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Fortuna Dusseldorf at Freiburg, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College beach volleyball: NCAA semifinals, 9:30 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Brighton & Hove at Arsenal, 10:25 a.m., NBCSN (46), Telemundo (14)

• Women’s college lacrosse: Big Ten championship, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• College lacrosse: Ivy League championship, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College lacrosse: Patriot League championship, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Equestrian: U.S. Championships, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College baseball: Florida at Georgia, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Lobos BUAP at Toluca, 11:30 a.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• Golf: PGA Wells Fargo Championship, noon, GOLF (27)

• MLB: Royals at Detroit, noon, FSKC (48)

• College baseball: Kansas State at Baylor, noon, FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLB: Minnesota at New York Yankees, noon, MLB (272)

• Motorsports: IMSA Weathertech Sports Car Championship, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College beach volleyball: NCAA championship, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Dover, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College baseball: Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: PGA Wells Fargo Championship, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• NHL playoffs: St. Louis at Dallas, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: Champions Tour Insperity Invitational, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA playoffs: Toronto at Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College baseball: Mississippi at LSU, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Houston at Los Angeles Angels, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Rhythmic gymnastics: FIG World Cup: Spain, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• College baseball: Alabama at Auburn, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: UC Davis at Long Beach State, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Major League Rugby: Houston at New York RUNY, 4 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: LPGA Mediheal Championship, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: NHRA Atlanta, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL playoffs: Carolina at New York Islanders (if necessary), 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA playoffs: Denver at Portland, 6 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLS: Atlanta United at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Pro beach volleyball: AVP Tour: Huntington Beach, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Sunday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Detroit, 12:10 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• MLS: Atlanta United at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• MLB: San Francisco at Cincinnati, 11:30 a.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: EPL: Leicester City at Manchester City, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College softball: Colorado State at BYU, 3:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• NHL playoffs: Boston at Columbus, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA playoffs: Milwaukee at Boston, 6 p.m., TNT (51)

• College baseball: Boston College at Virginia Tech, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB: Philadelphia at St. Louis, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Royals at Houston, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Bowling: PBA Playoffs, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA playoffs: Golden State at Houston, 8:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Monday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Houston, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)