AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, MAY 9

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

11 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Excelsior Springs at Odessa High School

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

4:30 p.m. — Staley at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Platte County

6:30 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

 

FRIDAY, MAY 10

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Class 2 District 9 Team Tournament

4 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit West or Jefferson City at Lee’s Summit North

 

SATURDAY, MAY 11

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class 5 District 13 Tournament

At Lee’s Summit North High School

Noon — Lee’s Summit North vs. Ruskin

2:30 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Grandview

Class 4 District 13

At Odessa High School

11 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Odessa

Class 4 District 15

At Excelsior Springs High School

Noon — Van Horn vs. Lincoln Prep

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 2 District 14 Individual Tournament, Santa Fe Trail Park

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 District 9 Individual Tournament, Lee’s Summit North High School

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

8:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 5 District 7 meet, Independence All-School Stadium, William Chrisman High School

8:30 a.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Class 4 District 7 meet, Independence All-School Stadium, William Chrisman High School

9 a.m. — Van Horn at Class 4 District 8 meet, Chillicothe High School

9:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 5 District 6 meet, Peve Stadium, Blue Springs High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Betfred British Masters, 5 a.m., 9:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP/WTA tournaments, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• College softball: Big Ten Tournament: Iowa vs. Wisconsin, 10 a.m., BTN (255)

• College softball: ACC Tournament: Virginia Tech vs. N.C. State or Syracuse, 10 a.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Golf: Champions Tour Regions Tradition, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College softball: SEC Tournament: LSU vs. South Carolina or Florida, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: ACC Tournament: Louisville vs. North Carolina, 12:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College softball: Big Ten Tournament: Nebraska vs. Illinois, 12:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Miami at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Tennis: WTA Madrid, 1 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College softball: SEC Tournament: Tennessee vs. Missouri or Auburn, 1:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Byron Nelson Classic, 2:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College softball: Big Ten Tournament: Indiana vs. Penn State, 3:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: San Francisco at Colorado (in progress), 4 p.m., MLB (272)

• College softball: SEC Tournament: Alabama vs. Arkansas or Georgia, 4 p.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: ACC Tournament: Florida State vs. Georgia Tech or Virginia, 4 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLB: Minnesota at New York Yankees, 5:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• WNBA: Exhibition: China at New York, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College softball: Big Ten Tournament: Rutgers vs. Purdue, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College baseball: LSU at Arkansas, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College softball: SEC Tournament: Kentucky vs. Mississippi or Mississippi State, 6:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: ACC Tournament: Notre Dame vs. Duke, 6:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NBA playoffs: Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL playoffs: Carolina at Boston, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Curling: Women’s World Cup: U.S. vs. Canada, 7:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Cruz Azul vs. America, 8:55 p.m., KUKC-UNI (17)

• MLB: Washington at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA playoffs: Denver at Portland, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Curling: Men’s World Cup: U.S. vs. Canada, 11 p.m., NBCSN (46)