AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, MAY 10

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Class 2 District 9 Team Tournament

4 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit West or Jefferson City at Lee’s Summit North

 

SATURDAY, MAY 11

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class 5 District 13 Tournament

At Lee’s Summit North High School

Noon — Lee’s Summit North vs. Ruskin

2:30 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Grandview

Class 4 District 13

At Odessa High School

11 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Odessa

Class 4 District 15

At Excelsior Springs High School

Noon — Van Horn vs. Lincoln Prep

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 2 District 14 Individual Tournament, Santa Fe Trail Park

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 District 9 Individual Tournament, Lee’s Summit North High School

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

8:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 5 District 7 meet, Independence All-School Stadium, William Chrisman High School

8:30 a.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Class 4 District 7 meet, Independence All-School Stadium, William Chrisman High School

9 a.m. — Van Horn at Class 4 District 8 meet, Chillicothe High School

9:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 5 District 6 meet, Peve Stadium, Blue Springs High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Betfred British Masters, 5 a.m., 9:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP/WTA tournaments, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Fencing: FIE Grand Prix: South Korea, 6 a.m., OLY (208)

• Hockey: IIHF Men’s World Championship: Canada vs. Finland, 9 a.m., NHL (276)

• College softball: Big Ten Tournament: Ohio State vs. TBD, 10 a.m., BTN (255)

• Golf: Champions Tour Regions Tradition, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College softball: Big 12 Tournament, 11 a.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College softball: Southland Conference championship, noon, ESPNU (269)

• College softball: Big Ten Tournament: Michigan vs. TBD, 12:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• Tennis: WTA Madrid, 12:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Miliwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Hockey: IIHF Men’s World Championship: U.S. vs. Slovakia, 1 p.m., NHL (276)

• College softball: Big 12 Tournament, 2 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Byron Nelson Classic, 2:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College softball: SEC Tournament semifinal, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College softball: Big Ten Tournament: Northwestern vs. TBD, 3:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College softball: Big 12 Tournament, 5 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College softball: SEC Tournament semifinal, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College softball: Big Ten Tournament: Minnesota vs. TBD, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Seattle at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• College baseball: Kentucky at South Carolina, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB: Philadelphia at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College baseball: Indiana at Michigan, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College baseball: San Francisco at BYU, 7 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: Kansas Speedway, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Curling: Men’s World Cup: U.S. vs. China, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College softball: Big 12 Tournament, 7:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NBA playoffs: Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Boxing: Ruben Villa vs. Luis Alberto Lopez, 9:30 p.m., SHOW (218)

Friday’s Radio

• MLB: Philadelphia at Royals, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NBA playoffs: Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m., WHB (810 AM)