AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, JULY 6

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

1 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Outlaws at St. Joseph Post 11 (doubleheader)

Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226 Tournament

4 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Elsberry Post 226

 

SUNDAY, JULY 7

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226 Tournament

10 a.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. TBD

 

MONDAY, JULY 8

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

6 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s at Warrensburg Post 131 (doubleheader)

 

TUESDAY, JULY 9

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Jaguar Slam tournament at Blue Springs South and Grain Valley high schools

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Volleyball: FIVB Beach World Championships, 4:45 a.m., 10 a.m., 6 p.m., OLY (Comcast 208)

• Cycling: Tour de France, 5:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: European Tour Irish Open, 6 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: Wimbledon, 7 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Women’s World Cup third-place match: England vs. Sweden, 10 a.m., WDAF 4 (6), Telemundo (14)

• Softball: International Cup: Mexico vs. United States, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: PGA 3M Open, noon, GOLF (27)

• Cycling: Tour de France (recap), 1 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Motorsports: NHRA: New England, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Texas at Minnesota, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: Copa América third-place match: Argentina vs. Chile, 2 p.m., Telemundo (14)

• Golf: PGA 3M Open, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• NBA Summer League: Detroit vs. Portland, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Horse racing: Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Belmont Oaks, 3 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Softball: International Cup: Puerto Rico vs. United States, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Royals at Washington, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Archery: World Cup: Berlin, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA Summer League: Philadelphia vs. Boston, 4:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, 4:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at Chicago Whie Sox, 6 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Coke Zero Sugar 400, 6:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• NBA Summer League: Los Angeles Lakers vs. Los Angeles Clippers, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MMA: UFC Fight Night prelims, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLS: Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA Summer League: Washington vs. New Orleans, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Colorado at Arizona, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Volleyball: FIVB Beach World Championships, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA Summer League: Golden State vs. Toronto, 11 p.m., ESPN (13)

Saturday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Washington, 3 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Coke Zero Sugar 400, 6:30 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• MLS: Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Irish Open, 6 a.m., 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Volleyball: FIVB Nations League women’s gold medal match, 6:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• Cycling: Tour de France, 7:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Women’s World Cup final: United States vs. Netherlands, 10 a.m., WDAF 4 (6), Telemundo (14)

• Volleyball: FIVB Beach World Championships men’s finals, 10 a.m., OLY (208)

• Softball: International Cup: Teams TBD, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Motorsports: IMSA Weathertech Sports Car Championship: Mobil 1 SportsCar Grand Prix, noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: PGA 3M Open, noon, GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: NHRA: New England, noon, FS1 (43)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Tampa Bay, noon, TBS (50)

• MLB: Royals at Washington, 12:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLS: Atlanta United at New York Red Bulls, 1 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: PGA 3M Open, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Tennis: Wimbledon, 2 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• Pro basketball: Big3: Atlanta, 2 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA Summer League: Charlotte vs. San Antonio, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Track & field: IAAF Diamond League: Switzerland, 3 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Soccer: Copa América final: Brazil vs. Peru, 3 p.m., Telemundo (14)

• Archery: World Cup: Berlin, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, 4:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA Summer League: Atlanta vs. Minnesota, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Volleyball: FIVB Nations League women’s gold medal match, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Minor league baseball: All-Star Futures Game, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA Summer League: Cleveland vs. Chicago, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Baseball: Valley League All-Star Game, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: CONCACAF Gold Cup final: United States vs. Mexico, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA Summer League: Phoenix vs. New York, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA Summer League: Los Angeles Clippers vs. Memphis, 10:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Sunday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Washington, 12:30 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: Wimbledon, 5 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Cycling: Tour de France, 5:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: Wimbledon, 7 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Archery: World Cup: Berlin, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA Summer League: Philadelphia vs. Oklahoma City, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA Summer League: Detroit vs. Indiana, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA Summer League: San Antonio vs. Toronto, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB: All-Star Home Run Derby, 7 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29)

• NBA Summer League: Milwaukee vs. Minnesota, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Softball: All-Star Celebrity Softball Game, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA Summer League: Charlotte vs. China, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Monday’s Radio

• MLB: All-Star Home Run Derby, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)