AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, JULY 20

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Noon — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Gladstone Post 626 Owls (doubleheader) at Oak Park High School

Noon — Sedalia Post 642 Travelers vs. Lee’s Summit Post 189 Auxiliary Outlaws (doubleheader) at Legacy Park (Field 5)

1 p.m. — St. Joseph Post 11 vs. Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s (doubleheader) at Hidden Valley Park

 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

5 p.m. — Zone 2 All-Star Game at Hidden Valley Park (Jim Moran Field)

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: British Open, 6 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Tennis: ATP Bastad, Umag/WTA Bucharest, 6 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Cycling: Tour de France, 6:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Water polo: FINA World Championships, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• Basketball: The Basketball Tournament, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Swimming: FINA World Artistic Championships.11:30 a.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Colorado at New York Yankees, noon, MLB (272)

• Golf: USGA: U.S. Junior Amateur, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Diving: FINA World Championships, 1 p.m., OLY (208)

• Cycling: Tour de France, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Basketball: Big3, 3 p.m., KCTV5 (3)

• Soccer: International Champions Cup: Benfica vs. Chivas Rayadas, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Barbasol Championship, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: New York Mets at San Francisco, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series: New Hampshire, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Fencing: FIE World Championships, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: LPGA Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Royals at Cleveland, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Washington at Atlanta, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Motorsports: IndyCar Series, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Gymnastics: U.S. Classic, 6 p.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: World Team: San Diego at Orange County, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Monterrey at America desde Estadio Azteca, 6:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

• Soccer: International Champions Cup: Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLS: FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Motorsports: IMSA Auto Racing: Weathertech Sports Car Championship, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Cruz Azul vs. Necaxa, 8:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

• MLB: Miami at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: International Champions Cup: Manchester United vs. Internazionale, 11 p.m., ESPN News (102)

Saturday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• MLS: FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Cycling: Tour de France, 5:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: British Open, 6 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Tennis: ATP Bastad and WTA Bucharest, 7 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Basketball: The Basketball Tournament, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Futbol Liga MX: Queretaro, 11:30 a.m., KUKC (17)

• MLB: Royals at Cleveland, noon, FSKC (48)

• MLB: Colorado at New York Yankees, noon, TBS (50)

• Basketball: Big 3, 1 p.m., KCTV5 (3)

• Swimming: FINA World Championships, 1 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: National Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremonies, 12:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• Motorsports: NHRA Drag Racing: Denver, 2 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• WNBA: Atlanta at Washington, 2 p.m., NBA (273)

• Tennis: World Team: Philadelphia at Vegas, 3 p.m., KCTV (5)

• MLS: D.C. United at Atlanta United FC, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Barbasol Championship, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Fencing: FIE World Championships, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• NWSL: North Carolina at Chicago, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• WNBA: Indiana at Chicago, 5 p.m., NBA (273)

• MLB: Washington at Atlanta, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLS: New York Red Bulls at Orlando City FC, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLS: Portland at Seattle, 8:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: Premier League Asia Trophy Final: Wolverhampton vs. Manchester City, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Guadalajara at Santos Laguna, 11 p.m., FS1 (43)

Sunday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Cleveland, 12:10 p.m., KCSP (810 AM)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Foxwoods Resort Casino, 2 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• MLB: Washington at Atlanta, 5 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Hamburg, Gstaad/WTA Jumaia, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Water polo: FINA World Championships, noon, OLY (208)

• Tennis: ATP Atlanta, 1 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• High school baseball: Under Armour All-America game, 2 p.m., MLB (272)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit, 5 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Boston at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Texas at Seattle, 9 p.m., MLB (272)