AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JULY 24

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Zone 2 Tournament

At Hidden Valley Park

4 p.m. — Game 1: Independence Post 21 vs. Lee’s Summit Post 189 Auxiliary Outlaws (Jim Moran Field)

4 p.m. — Game 2: Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. St. Joseph Post 11 (Field 3)

7 p.m. — Game 3: Sedalia Post 642 Travelers vs. Springfield Hillcrest (Field 3)

7 p.m. — Game 4: Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s vs. Warrensburg Post 131 (Jim Moran Field)

 

THURSDAY, JULY 25

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Zone 2 Tournament

At Hidden Valley Park

4 p.m. — Game 5: Independence Post 21-Lee’s Summit Post 189 Auxiliary Outlaws loser vs. Blue Springs Post 499 Fike-St. Joseph Post 11 loser (Field 3)

7 p.m. — Game 6: Sedalia Post 642 Travelers-Springfield Hillcrest loser vs. Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s-Warrensburg Post 131 loser (Field 3)

4 p.m. — Game 7: Independence Post 21-Lee’s Summit Post 189 Auxiliary Outlaws winner vs. Blue Springs Post 499 Fike-St. Joseph Post 11 winner (Jim Moran Field)

7 p.m. — Game 8: Sedalia Post 642 Travelers-Springfield Hillcrest winner vs. Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s-Warrensburg Post 131 winnerer (Jim Moran Field)

 

FRIDAY, JULY 26

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Zone 2 Tournament

At Hidden Valley Park

1 p.m. — Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner (Jim Moran Field)

4 p.m. — Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner (Jim Moran Field)

7 p.m. — Game 11 (winners’ bracket final): Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Jim Moran Field)

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Hamburg, Gstaad/WTA Palermo, 5 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Cycling: Tour de France, 5:30 a.m., 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Swimming: FINA World Championships, 6 a.m., 6 p.m., OLY (208)

• Diving: FINA World Championships, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• Various: Pan American Games, 9 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Swimming: FINA World Championships, 11 a.m., 11 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Boston at Tampa Bay, 11 a.m., MLB (272)

• WNBA: Washington at Minnesota, noon, NBA (273)

• Tennis: ATP Atlanta, 12:30 p.m., 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Water polo: FINA World Championships semifinal: U.S. vs. Australia , 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 2:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• Fencing: FIE World Championships, 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Binghamton, 4:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: World Long Drive Tour: ROC City Rumble, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Diving: FINA World Championships, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Royals at Atlanta, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Minnesota, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Liverpool vs. Sporting CP, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB: Los Angeles Angels at Los Angeles Dodgers, 10 pm., MLB (272)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Atlanta, 6 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)