AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, JULY 25

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Zone 2 Tournament

At Hidden Valley Park

4 p.m. — Game 5: Independence Post 21 vs. St. Joseph Post 11 (Field 3)

7 p.m. — Game 6: Springfield Hillcrest vs. Warrensburg Post 131 (Field 3)

4 p.m. — Game 7: Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Lee’s Summit Post 189 Auxiliary Outlaws (Jim Moran Field)

7 p.m. — Game 8: Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s vs. Sedalia Post 642 Travelers (Jim Moran Field)

 

FRIDAY, JULY 26

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Zone 2 Tournament

At Hidden Valley Park

1 p.m. — Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner (Jim Moran Field)

4 p.m. — Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner (Jim Moran Field)

7 p.m. — Game 11 (winners’ bracket final): Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Jim Moran Field)

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Hamburg/Gstaad/WTA Jurmala/Palermo, 5 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: Senior British Open, 6 a.m., 10:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Cycling: Tour de France, 6 a.m., 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Swimming: FINA World Championships, 6 a.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: LPGA Evian Championship, 8:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Various: Pan American Games, 9 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Baseball: National Youth Championships: 12U, 9 a.m., noon, CBSSN (274)

• Swimming: FINA World Championships, 11 a.m., 11 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 11:30 a.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: PGA/WGC FedEx St. Jude Invitational, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: ATP Atlanta, 1 p.m., 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Water polo: FINA World Championships men’s semifinals, 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit: Binghamton, 5 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Basketball: The Basketball Tournament, 6 p.m., 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Barracuda Championship, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Water polo: FINA World Championships men’s semifinals, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• Pro basketball: Big3: Kansas City, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MMA: Professional Fighters League, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• World TeamTennis: Orange County at Vegas, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Martial arts: ISKA World Championships, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Thursday’s Radio

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)