AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Platte County, Raymore-Peculiar

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit West jamboree

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

6 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City East

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at William Chrisman

7 p.m. — Raytown at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown South

7 p.m. — Savannah at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty North

7 p.m. — Lawson at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Summit Christian Academy

7 p.m. — Truman at Staley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Truman

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Barstow

Harrisonville Tournament

6 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Frontier School of Innovation

Sedalia Smith-Cotton Tournament

7 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Blue Springs South at Rockwood Summit Invitational

Greater Kansas City Suburban Invitational

At Adair Park

Pool A (Field 1)

10:15 a.m. — Liberty vs. Notre Dame de Sion

Noon — Liberty vs. Smithville

1:45 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion vs. Smithville

Pool B (Field 2)

8:30 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. Raymore-Peculiar

10:15 a.m. — Raytown vs. Raymore-Peculiar

Noon — Grain Valley vs. Raytown

Pool C (Field 3)

8:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Belton

10:15 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Holden

Noon — Belton vs. Holden

Pool D (Field 4)

8:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Odessa

10:15 a.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Platte County

Noon — Odessa vs. Platte County

Pool E (Field 5)

8:30 a.m. — Park Hill vs. Raytown South

10:15 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Park Hill

Noon — Oak Grove vs. Raytown South

Pool F (Field 6)

10:15 a.m. — St. Teresa’s Academy vs. Kearney

Noon — St. Teresa’s Academy vs. Harrisonville

1:45 p.m. — Kearney vs. Harrisonville

Pool G

8:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Pleasant Hill (Field 6)

10:15 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Warsaw (Field 5)

1:45 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. Warsaw (Field 4)

Pool H

8:30 a.m. — William Chrisman vs. Truman (Field 1)

1:45 p.m. — Truman vs. William Chrisman (Field 2)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

3 p.m. — William Chrisman at Kearney

4 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion at Lee’s Summit North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Raymore-Peculiar Invitational, Country Creek Golf Club-Hoots Hollow course

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 9 a.m., 3 p.m., OLY (Comcast 208)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Rowing: FISA World Championships, 11 a.m., 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: St. Louis at Milwaukee, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: APOEL at Ajax, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Seattle, 4 p.m., MLB (272)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Oakland at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Tampa Bay at Houston, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Cruz Azul at Tijuana, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego (in progress), 10 p.m., MLB (272)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Oakland at Royals, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)