AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

6 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City East

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at William Chrisman

7 p.m. — Raytown at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown South

7 p.m. — Savannah at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty North

7 p.m. — Lawson at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Summit Christian Academy

7 p.m. — Truman at Staley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Truman

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Barstow

Harrisonville Tournament

6 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Frontier School of Innovation

Sedalia Smith-Cotton Tournament

7 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Rockwood Summit Tournament

At Chesterfield Valley Athletic Complex

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lafayette-Wildwood

4:45 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Muskogee (Okla.)

Greater Kansas City Suburban Invitational

At Adair Park

Pool A/Pool H (Field 1)

8:30 a.m. — William Chrisman vs. Truman

10:15 a.m. — Liberty vs. Smithville

Noon — William Chrisman vs. Liberty

1:45 p.m. — Truman vs. Smithville

Pool B (Field 2)

8:30 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. Raymore-Peculiar

10:15 a.m. — Raytown vs. Raymore-Peculiar

Noon — Grain Valley vs. Raytown

Pool C (Field 3)

8:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Belton

10:15 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Holden

Noon — Belton vs. Holden

Pool D (Field 4)

8:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Odessa

10:15 a.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Platte County

Noon — Odessa vs. Platte County

Pool E (Field 5)

8:30 a.m. — Park Hill vs. Raytown South

10:15 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Park Hill

Noon — Oak Grove vs. Raytown South

Pool F (Field 6)

10:15 a.m. — St. Teresa’s Academy vs. Kearney

Noon — St. Teresa’s Academy vs. Harrisonville

1:45 p.m. — Kearney vs. Harrisonville

Pool G

8:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Pleasant Hill (Field 6)

10:15 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Warsaw (Field 5)

1:45 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. Warsaw (Field 4)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

3 p.m. — William Chrisman at Kearney

4 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion at Lee’s Summit North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Raymore-Peculiar Invitational, Country Creek Golf Club-Hoots Hollow course

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Raytown South Tournament

10 a.m. — Truman vs. Raytown South

Noon — Blue Springs South vs. Pleasant Hill

2 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Blue Springs

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. North Kansas City

Sedalia Smith-Cotton Tournament

9 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Willard

Noon — Oak Grove vs. School of the Osage

Liberty Kickoff Classic

At Liberty Soccer Complex

11:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Staley

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Spectrum Sports KC Volleyball Slam

At St. James Academy, Lenexa, Kan.

8 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) Northwest

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

10 a.m. — Fort Osage at Grandview

Grain Valley, Oak Grove, Truman, William Chrisman at Greater Kansas City Suburban Invitational bracket play, Adair Park

Rockwood Summit Tournament

At Chesterfield Valley Athletic Complex

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockwood Summit

12:30 or 2:15 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Noon — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South/Rockhurst Invitational, Blue Springs Family YMCA (diving at 8 a.m.)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Blue Springs at Preview 3K at Gans Creek, Columbia

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Truman, William Chrisman at Truman Invitational, Bingham Middle School

8 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit North Quad

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Grain Valley Quad, Grain Valley North Middle School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Omega European Masters, 8:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 9 a.m., 4 p.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Rowing: FISA World Championships, 11 a.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Championship, noon, GOLF (27)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• College volleyball: Boise State at BYU, 1 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Golf: Champions Tour Shaw Charity Classic, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 5 p.m., 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: LPGA Cambia Portland Classic, 5:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College football: Wisconsin at South Florida, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: Tulsa at Michigan State, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College football: Massachusetts at Rutgers, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Oakland at New York Yankees, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• WNBA: Connecticut at New York, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• High school football: Liberty at Lee’s Summit, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• High school football: St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.) at Marietta (Ga.), 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College volleyball: Illinois at Tennessee, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: Purdue at Nevada, 8:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College volleyball: Utah Valley at BYU, 8:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College football: Colorado State at Colorado, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Motorsports: IMSA Michelin Pilot Challenge, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Oklahoma State at Oregon State, 9:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

Friday’s Radio

• High school football: Raytown at Blue Springs South, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)